Overclockin Dfi Lanparty bord help plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2005, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to xCorexTechX
Default Overclockin Dfi Lanparty bord help plz

Ok so i just got my new rig

Dfi LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR

Amd 3000+ 939 stock

AOpen 6800GT stock

Geil Ultra Ram 512x2


Now i wanna OC my CPU im not a overclockin newb im a xcore tech
just this bios is so crazy, i went into the Genie Option wich is were i figured i go and i messed with some stuff but nothing changed i changed the FSB reguency the CPU ratio Nothing can anyone who's OC'd this bord help out i just need to know wich option to tweak

Or if theres a utiliy that workin i tryed somthing called systool but when i chose to change my FSB winxp craped
__________________

xCorexTechX is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Read the tutorials on this forum...
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 09:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to xCorexTechX
Default

dude thats the thing im not a Overclockin newb its just bord is weird ive tryed so many things i mean im almost positive to OC a cpu is when u up the FSB but i dun know exactly were it is in the bios cuz what ive been uppin was the FSB frequency and that didnt change a thing
xCorexTechX is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 11:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to xCorexTechX
Default

Ok i figured it out i thought the amd 3xxx+ like on my old 32bit changes number but it doesnt just the clock speed changes so it was changing and stuff i just didnt know
xCorexTechX is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You need to update the BIOS first of all.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 12:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

um if you can't find the FSB in the BIOS, then you are an OCing newb

btw, real overclockers OC from the BIOS, not from windows
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to xCorexTechX
Default

Um im not a newb you just cant read like i said I changed the FSB freq and the 3000+ number wasnt changing and i figured out that the 3000+ didnt change but the clock speed did the bios just didnt let me know it change so shhhh and what are we in high school "real overclockers OC thru the bios" what type of crap is that

Just hushhhh ur mouth Diablo
xCorexTechX is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 11:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xCorexTechX
Um im not a newb you just cant read like i said I changed the FSB freq and the 3000+ number wasnt changing and i figured out that the 3000+ didnt change but the clock speed did the bios just didnt let me know it change so shhhh and what are we in high school "real overclockers OC thru the bios" what type of crap is that

Just hushhhh ur mouth Diablo
LMAO YOU THINK THE 3000+ NUMBER CHANGES?

And real overclockers do overclock from bios...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 12:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to xCorexTechX
Default

Um the 3000+ does change On my Old GIGABYTE GA-7N400Pro 2 Nforce 2 ultra 400 when i changed my 2500+ FSB from 166 to 200 the number showed 3200+ so shh to you DJ-CHris check ur facts before you jump in
xCorexTechX is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 12:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That's what the BIOS shows

However the processor number will NEVER actually change. Your BIOS just misread the processor.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.