Overclocked too far? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 08:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default Overclocked too far?

So I thought I had a stable overclock, and at first everything seemed fine, but now I notice that my computer starts to lag when I type with too many windows in internet explorer open at once (too many as in 3). I'll type one letter, and it'll be a fraction of a second before it types it on the screen (longer than what I know it should be and what it used to be). Anyway, my question is simply this. Did I overclock too far and something is unstable, or is Windows XP maybe corrupt? For the record, I don't know how many BSODs I got while overclocking. I lost count.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Use manufacturer settings and you will know.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Ungh... I was hoping I wouldn't have to reset everything. I am going to reformat Windows over the weekend anyway, so I'll look then.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can access your BIOS right? Just set it at 2GHz or something.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I use the "torture test" to test with Prime95, right? So, if I do this, and it is stable for 12 hours or so, then I'm going to wait until after the reformat to see. But I am supposed to do the torture test, right?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default

yeah - it just runs your cpu at 100% capacity, and will stop if an answer provided is wrong (CPU made an error).
Of course, your CPU can plain stop during this, and I've seen CPU's die in prime95 testing, but if you're at 2.3GHz that shouldn't be too far for a 3000+ (500MHz right? Correct me if I'm thinking of something else).
Just check it every couple hours, but 12-24 hours should let you know if it's stable.

If it's already unstable then it'll immediately fail the calculation - then I'd turn it down
Great Loader is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 10:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Yeah, it is overclocked 500 MHz. I managed to get that speed up to 2.4 or 2.5 before, but it wasn't that stable, and I didn't feel like messing with it. I mean, 2.3 GHz works good, and it isn't like I'll see a major change between that and 2.5 GHz when playing Half-Life 2. Besides, this way my HTT can be at 2000 MHz.

This shows that everything is running great. I'm going to assume that Windows has errored somewhere, because aside from laggy screens sometimes, my hard drive makes the sound like a duck on certain occasions, and it didn't used to. Hopefully a reformat will take care of this.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.