overclocked my p3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2007, 03:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
jesspren6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 266
Default overclocked my p3

My p3 e coppermine was running 400mhz stock and I have overclocked it up to 800mhz. Has anyone else been able to go any higher while being stable. I doubt anyone really uses p3's anymore but just wanting to know.
__________________

__________________
Make easy money by joining http://cashcrate.com/185982 and doing surveys. 100% free and doesn't require a credit card.
jesspren6 is offline  
Old 05-06-2007, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: overclocked my p3

That's a pretty decent overclock. Have you tried to go further?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-06-2007, 09:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: overclocked my p3

thats one **** of an overclock on a P3. watch you don't fry the chip if you need it...overclocking in those days was nowhere near as safe as today. Still thats quite an overclock...what are the temps?
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-06-2007, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: overclocked my p3

wow.... thats amazing... back in its day P3 was an amazing overclocker... but really risky to do it with earlier processors... can u do CPU-Z, i'm pretty sure u got a katmai, but lets see it anyways!!
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-06-2007, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: overclocked my p3

i did something like that a while back, it was a coppermine celeron (man was that thing a brick) it was 366 stock and i almost hit 700mhz with the help of multipliers, overvoltage, and massively raising the fsb. was pretty stable, but was hitting load temps of 50C+ which is alot for an older celeron.

on the otherhand, i have another coppermine chip in my xbox pc (sig) thats 933mhz, and have almost his 1.5 on that thing, but it cant get past the xp logo, but with the help of a little freind called clockgen by cpuid, I hit 1.6ghz. thats one thing i love about the p3 class, they can take one heck of a beating!

all thats left for me is my dads emachines E366i2, dont know if its even capable of overclocking, but man, if it can, im gonna make sure and fry that sucka, i hate that pc, its nothing but bad luck, if it was up to me id drop that mutha f***** into a volcano! its loud, hot, freakin virus magnet, eats psu's for lunch, and has gone thru every harddrive ive put in it! (except for my 20gb seagate thats in it now)

btw, how are you overclocking it? thru the bios, or using a utility, or a little of both?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 01:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: overclocked my p3

Quote:
That's a pretty decent overclock. Have you tried to go further?
He's tried to go further doing a little bit of tweaks, but he hasn't been able to yet.

Quote:
Still thats quite an overclock...what are the temps?
The program I gave him (SpeedFan) isn't labeling the temps when the program runs for some reason, so he's not really too sure on how hot everything is xD.

Quote:
btw, how are you overclocking it? thru the bios, or using a utility, or a little of both?
He's going through the BIOS.


BTW, I know all of this because I'm his personal friend, IRL =P.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 08:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: overclocked my p3

it may not have heat sensors on the board. to be safe run the case open or you may get a nasty surprise one day. i was under the impression that coppermines didnt OC well. i have a p3 867mhz in an old dell tower, what do you guys think i can get out of it? i have 2 spare p3s laying around that i can pop in incase i fry this one.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 08:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: overclocked my p3

900-100MHz maybe...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 08:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: overclocked my p3

sorry for the double post...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: overclocked my p3

is that all? its 133mhz so its a p3eb. didnt they reahc 1.13?
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocked my E6300 TheMajor Overclocking and Modding 11 04-09-2007 05:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.