Overclocked my E6300 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2007, 09:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Overclocked my E6300

Asus P5W DH Deluxe
E6300
OCZ XTC GOLD PC2-7200
Scythe Infinity

The highes stable speed was 3080MHz so far (440FSB), but I had to lower the RAM speed. I also reached 445FSB (3115MHz) but it wasn't completely stable.

I am using 430FSB right now (3010MHz), which is very stable and allows me to run the mem at 430 (1:1), which is still below the mem's stock speed, but better than running 2:3 which is required to hit ~430+ FSB.

To get to 440+ I also had to set the northbridge (MCH) voltage to 1,85, which is the highest possible voltage in the BIOS.

Current stable settings:

Multi: 7x (default)
FSB: 430MHz (266 default)
CPU: 3010MHz (1862 default)

vCore: 1,465v (1,325 default)
Northbridge: 1,75v (1,50 default?)
Southbridge: Auto
FSB termination voltage: Auto

vDimm: 2,20v (2,10 default)
Hyperpath 3: disabled

Temps

Idle
CPU: 25C
Chipset: 36C

Load (Prime95)
CPU: 47-48C
Chipset: 36C


__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 09:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Thats an amazing clock for that CPU on air.....good job! I have heard that the P5W is a great board.
Of course, that nice ram helps. I cant wait to get my G.SKill ram. This corsair value ram is killing me on my opty's clock because i know i can hit 3.0ghz+ with it. 2.3ghz is as far as i can get with this crappy ram. I will hopefully be running a danger den loop though.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 10:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Nice clock. Which stepping is yours?

Similar to my daily clock but I scaled my memory up a bit...also I'm on water....




Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
This corsair value ram is killing me on my opty's clock because i know i can hit 3.0ghz+ with it. 2.3ghz is as far as i can get with this crappy ram. I will hopefully be running a danger den loop though.
How is crappy ram holding you back when you can just change the FSB/RAM ratio to 5:4 or something to slow the ram down?



.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

The Asus P5W DH Deluxe is very picky about the RAM. It thinks my RAM is PC2-5300. If you want high FSB and avoid memory problems, get another board. I can hardly get my RAM to run at DDR2-950, and only at low FSB speeds. The 4:5 divider is a pain and never works, only at very low FSB speeds. Even tried the max vdimm voltage of 2,40. Maybe my RAM is just bad. But others are having similar problems.
Asus P5W DH - Problems + Fixes Thread - XtremeSystems Forums

I already knew about these issues before I bought it, but I needed a board with 2 IDE ports.

At a certain FSB, it is very hard to manually adjust the timings (no post). Only SPD works.

This board is cool for CPU's with higher multipliers (E6600 etc.) because you won't be limited by the max FSB, for E6300 it's probably better to get a board with Intel 965 chipset if you want high overclocks.

My goal is to reach 450 FSB, but I don't like the idea of running the northbridge at its highest voltage. Despite the problems, I am still very satisfied with this board. The only thing that bothers me is the RAM (only at 430MHz instead of 450 stock). Not much I can do about it I guess. Tried voltages most people wouldn't even try, lol.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 10:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Nice clock. Which stepping is yours?

Similar to my daily clock but I scaled my memory up a bit...also I'm on water....






How is crappy ram holding you back when you can just change the FSB/RAM ratio to 5:4 or something to slow the ram down?



.
Stepping 6 I guess?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 10:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMajor View Post
Stepping 6 I guess?
nah it says it on the front of the CPU. For example mine is week 26 as it says L626
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 10:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Nice clock man... I have to get a C2D soon.. If I were to overclock my CPU now it would burn up... Pentium D's run way to hot.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 10:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
nah it says it on the front of the CPU. For example mine is week 26 as it says L626
It's also on the box. Mine is L636A255.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 11:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMajor View Post
The Asus P5W DH Deluxe is very picky about the RAM. It thinks my RAM is PC2-5300. If you want high FSB and avoid memory problems, get another board. I can hardly get my RAM to run at DDR2-950, and only at low FSB speeds. The 4:5 divider is a pain and never works, only at very low FSB speeds. Even tried the max vdimm voltage of 2,40. Maybe my RAM is just bad. But others are having similar problems.
Asus P5W DH - Problems + Fixes Thread - XtremeSystems Forums
I was actually referring to the guy with the Opty and DFI board
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 03:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Overclocked my E6300

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
I was actually referring to the guy with the Opty and DFI board
I have slowed down my ram and the ratio is 5:4.....2.3ghz is all i can get out of that. Thats how bad the ram is. lol. I'll be able to do a 1:1 when i get new ram.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.