Overclocked Athlon 64 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 12:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Reason I said PSU problem is because it might have overvolted or something and sent to much power to the motherboard....... Or there might be a bad sensor.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Put the chipset voltage and the voltage for anything other than the RAM and CPU back to stock, it has no affect on your stability. All it does is generate more heat and shorten the life of your PC. Second, 1.7v (let alone 1.78) is A LOT for 24/7 use, especially since you are only on air cooling. I would try to stay at or under 1.65v. To get the RAM higher, get a better PSU, and some better RAM. Also, look into the Thermaltake Big Typhoon or Scythe Ninja heatsink.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well about the heat problems, my system at 2.565GHz idles at 27*C, why should I get a new heatsink? I can touch it and it's not hot. Also, why should I set the chipset voltage back to stock? It helps stability in this case. I know that 1.7V is really high so I downclocked it to 2.565GHz running on 1.586V and stock NF4 voltage. It still is very stable at this speed. I was looking at this ram, any good? I'll have to bite the bullet and get a better power supply I guess, I'll go with like Forton or something like that.

Quote:
Reason I said PSU problem is because it might have overvolted or something and sent to much power to the motherboard....... Or there might be a bad sensor....
Are you talking about the ram screwing up?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 05:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I have another question, by default my cpu clocks it self at 1810MHz and the RAM speed is 201MHz, why is that, is that normal?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.