OverClocked AMD64 3200, Wont Boot! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 11:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default OverClocked AMD64 3200, Wont Boot!

hi
after i turn my amd64 3200 winchester core up to 2.06 or anything else above stock it wont boot the post tester will say processor error so i have to reset the bios and use defaults, now its running at 2.4 but i have enable cool n quite, does this allow the overclocking to work? if u overclocked this processor before did you have cool N' quiet enabled?
is 2.04 the same as 2.4 ghz in the bios? or am i really stupid and barley overclocking it by less than than 2.4?
if it has to be on then its ok i just want to run it at 2.4 at least but i got substatial cooling and wana hit 2.6
i have a MSI k8n neo4 platinum SLI board
Help,
Sean
__________________

samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Cool 'N Quiet is junk.

Basically, it under-clocks your CPU when it's not being used. For example, when your just cruising the internet or something, Cool 'N Quiet will under-clock your CPU to reduce temps, and make the CPU fan run slower.

I bet it's your RAM causing you not to boot. Set up a memory divider and see what happens.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 07:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

its not the ram becuase i have a post tester and whenever i set my processor above defaul ghz it always stops booting at the processor stage. until i reset the timings back to default.
so yea not likely memory even though thats a common cause of boot failure.
More help please.
Sean
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Try upping the voltage.

Maybe your CPU is just a bad apple.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.