overclocked to 2.4, trying to get higher - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 08:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 19
Default overclocked to 2.4, trying to get higher

well ive overclocked my pc to 2.4 ghz but i cant get it higher than that i start getting problems ive heard that changing the vcore can give more power to overclock the cpu. im completly new to doin this vcore never once done it b4 so i just wondered what am i looking for in the bios to change the vcore, will this be able to make it goto 2.5+ atm i have addiquite cooling so its all gd atm

cheers for ur help guys
__________________

forscythe is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You could up the vcore, but make sure you have good cooling. Are you using stock?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

up the vcore to around 1.4-1.45 and you may want to consider using a memory dividor to push further.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

just don't go nuts, upping the V core normally helps to make the system stable, but personally I wouldn't go above 1.55. Remember kids volts kill!
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 19
Default

im using stockcooling atm hoping to get better soon, in my bios the vcore settings it only goes upto 1.4v or do i have to use software
forscythe is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

1.4V is fine for that processor and should be a perfect setting for 2.5GHz. give it a try i say
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 10:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Lower the HT multiplier from 5 to 4. That's most likely your problem, not the voltage.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

true didn't contemplate that. in hind site while the processor would probably need more voltage at this clock it's more likely any problems seen so far are either due to memory or the HT multiplier, perhaps try a divider and lowering the HT multiplier
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 08:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 19
Default

arghh been on holiday so im back to sorting out this pc

how do i change the ht multiplyer this is a pic of the cpu page of my bios

also how do i add a divider sorry im new to this type of stuff? and im confused as ****

cheers
forscythe is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 08:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i'm pretty sure all cpu's made after 1998 locked the multiplier. the only cpu's that u can change the multiplier today are the amd FX's.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.