Overclock through an OS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2013, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Question Overclock through an OS?

Hello everyone!

I was wondering if there was anyway to overclock a processor through an OS? Like, Windows XP or 7 for example? And if it's possible how would one go about it? I ask because if you can do it this way I'd definitely like to look into it and at some point, try it. Thanks for all answers in advance!
__________________

Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Overclock through an OS?

There are ways, and it isn't advised.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default Re: Overclock through an OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
There are ways, and it isn't advised.
Oh dear. -_- well, I think I'll think I will avoid sticking my nose further around that corner.
Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Overclock through an OS?

The bios is always the best #1 way to overclock. The settings are hard and usually a bad OC wont even let you post on modern boards. You also know exactly what your system is doing, what RAM timings and speeds are being set, and more importantly exactly what volts are being set to accommodate for vdroop and your cooling capacity. With software (no matter what it is) you are taking a risk of letting it control your PC and access that stuff from within Windows which can be manipulated via 3rd party (if you catch my drift). You also don't know if say, you set 1.35v to the CPU if it actually set it to 1.35v or is it really at 1.4v. You can't depend on programs like CPU-Z to display it properly either because the software on those things are just estimating based on the digital VRMs.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default Re: Overclock through an OS?

Yeah I won't be attempting that. My test tower is nothing if not expendable but that's too rich of a risk for my blood. lol
Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
overclock, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.