Overclock speed switching??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2006, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default Overclock speed switching???

Is it bad to swtch clock speeds on my graphics card to higher when I play games and stock when I'm not?
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 10:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

why not just keep them the same higher speeds? kinda annoying to go back and switch the settings every time
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 08:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there is no point in switching the clocks back down. it won't really give you any benefits. so its just simpler to leave the clock speeds up presuming you don't have overheating problems and if thats the case you definitely shouldn't overclock it to play games
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 12:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You do realize a video card has 2D and 3D clock frequencies, and when you are simply idling in windows in an environment that is not doing any heavy rendering instructions the core will revert to much slower 2D frequencies as the full power of the core is not needed

When you start up a game the core will revert back to 3D settings and speed up significantly
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Isn't it better to keep your video card alway's at the same speed? Also, aren't you supposed to keep the 2D and 3D the same?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

I'm assuming the 2D to 3D shift will be automatic. I use ATI tray tools and just switch profiles from "Original" to "Best."
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Isn't it better to keep your video card alway's at the same speed? Also, aren't you supposed to keep the 2D and 3D the same?
i don't know if your supposed to keep them the same since they aren't the same to begin with but i know your not supposed to overclock teh 2d since it doesn't give you any performance gains.
__________________

Running is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.