Overclock RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 04:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default Overclock RAM Question

Hi again...
I just noticed this when I went to check on my CPU Temp..
I (thought) I set my 2048MB RAM to timings 2-3-2-5 however this screen shot makes me wonder if I set the Wrong place?

According to this my Chipset is at the exact settings I *thought* I had my RAM at.
Is it possible I was setting the wrong spot and I havent even touched my OCZ Ram?

Thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg overclock.jpg (35.9 KB, 38 views)
__________________

__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I assume it's reading your RAM clocks at stock timing. You should download CPU-Z and get a shot of the CPU, Memory, and SPD tab
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

Yeah I just noticed that.
I guess I posted a question before thinking a bit more.

The timings and speeds in their as well as the SPD tab on CPUz are showing the RAM stock timings.

Here is CPUz shots. I am about to start testing processor while I go to bed. How do you think it looks? Any tweaks I should make?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz1.jpg (54.6 KB, 35 views)
__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

2nd Shot
RAM voltage 2.8v
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz2.jpg (36.4 KB, 36 views)
__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

your timings are at 2.5-4-4-7, those are a lot looser than what you were saying you were trying earlier.

If your CPU doesnt pass test you definitely need to up the vcore a little
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

Yeah, I upped them and tried to move from 240 fsb to 250. Puter didnt like that though so I dropped it back to 240.
Runs perfectly stable all night testing at 240fsb & 2.5-4-4-7

Edit: Have tested 240fsb and 2-3-2-5 and all is stable as can be.

Just cant seem to get any higher than that.


Thanks,
Smitty
__________________

__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.