overclock p4 3.06 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2005, 11:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default overclock p4 3.06

ok i got a p4 3.06ghz and i was thinking of overclocking it to 3.2ghz, the problem is that this is the first time iam gonna try to overclock something and i wanted to know where should i start, i looked for the multiplier in my bios but couldnt find it , i will appreciate if u guys give me a hand here :bald: i have an emachines t5026 btw
__________________

contry is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 12:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

you cant overclock that computer its an oem (original equipment manufacturer) motherboard. The company doesnt want you to overclock it because if u fry it, its under waranty and they have to give u a new one, so to avoid all that they just lock everything so u cant overclock.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

ohhhhhhhhhh cool, i didnt know that, i learned something new thanks a lot
contry is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

technically you can OC, but that would require hunting down a BIOS to that mobo chipset. Also it is very risky to try it, and find out that it does not work. Your kinda screwed when that happens.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

true you can do that or u can overclock in windows but its not good for ur computer and they are extremly risky (especially findin a new bios).
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

ok, i decided to stay stock then, i dont want to mess up my pc
contry is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

3.06 should be fast enough for you anyways
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 08:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

there's not enough difference between 3.06 and 3.2 to justify the risk

also, you can use clockgen if it supports your mobo
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 07:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Yeah exactly, theres barely difference between 3.06 and 3.4.. 400 clock isn't a whole lot and you wouldnt notice any difference.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 01:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
zap
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 48
Default

Yeah, OC man.
__________________

zap is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.