Overclock P3 550Mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2004, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Question Overclock P3 550Mhz

Hi!

I wanted to overclock my pentium3 550mhz (100*5.5), vcore 1.99 processor. I have VIA mobo. Its has ratio (multipler) jumper on it and two jumpers dealing wiht the FSB speed. I tried to overclock using the multipler jumper, but never mind how I select it, it stays 5.5, I didn't anything with 2 FSB jumpers, because it was too confusing. So the only thing I secced to do, is to rise FSB up to 112mhz using the bios option, but if i tried to rise it more, to 124 or 133 mhz, comp just didn't boot at all. Now it runs at 616mhz (112*5.5), vcore 1.99 and the temperature is 28-32 C.

So I want to overclock it more.
Maby you know how can I reach 124 or 133mhz fsb or rise multipler. Will be happy to hear any ideas about it.

-AndreiD
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Yea I'd give the fsb jumper a shot, change it to 124 first and gain stabiliy, as you'll probably need to change your vcore, then goto 133, if everything is still going good, change your multiplier jumper up a notch etc... good luck =), I've done it with my 550 athlon before, I can't remember how far I got it but I pushed it over 600mhz and that was my goal! hehe
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

I'll be happy to try this, but i have no idea' how to change core voltage, can you tell me?
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Hey, somebodey can tell me here, how to ajust core voltage???
Please........

-AndreiD
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 07:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

The only way that i know of to adjust the v-core is to adjust it in the BIOS.
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 04:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

I have a 500MHZ P3 I'm trying to overclock - I'll let you know if I ever succeed at it. :/ It's just a spare desktop I have.
__________________

__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.