Overclock My 3.2GHz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2006, 12:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Default Overclock My 3.2GHz?

I have the Pentium 4 540 HT 3.2GHz Prescott, and I have an OEM motherboard. (Medion OEM) When I go into the BIOS to tweek some settings, the options are in gray. There's nothing for me to chage form auto to manual or something like that so that I can change speed, voltage, and etc. Is there another way? I heard that people use programs to do it, but I also heard that that was very unreliable. Is there a way to bypass the BIOS and be able to tweek the settings? Thanks.

P.S. What's the most you guys overclocked this CPU? I have the Zalman CNPS9500LED, so I thought overclocking would be possible.

Triple-X is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 410
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18

if you cant change anything its a locked mobo. but otherwise
just step your fsb around 5mhz, you should be able to get 3.5 ghz safely, not sure exactly what mobo u have but it should have somethiung like M.I.T. intelligent.... something in the bios then just switch the auto clock to manual and step. i use prime95 for stability, and aida32 for temps.
(ive never trusted overclocking programs) hope that helps

neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X

I went into my BIOS and there's nothing I can change from auto to manual

Motherboard is MSI MS-7046 (Medion OEM)
Triple-X is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

There website says the motherboard does not exist...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Ridlyn's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920

if you could find the manufacturer website, you could prolly flash the bios and then make it work.
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X

I searched my motherboard and it's ancient! I barely found anything for it. Except RAM and one guy was selling one on eBay. Didn't find anything so I could flash the bios Only option would be to use another motherboard? If that, then oh well. I might buy new case, psu, and motherboard in the near future anyway...

Triple-X is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.