overclock memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 08:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default overclock memory

I have 2x 256 mb of corsair memory, im ordering a 1 gb stick of ocz, they are both the same ddr 3200, will i still be able to overclock the fsb, ive heard there might be trouble with that.
__________________

jester6565 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Someone told me not to do that. Also, I don't think its good either.
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You should have even numbers of the same sized sticks.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 11:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Since they both can be pushed to a different level, you will definately end up in a conflict. Just sell your old sticks.
turtile is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 11:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

not only that but a weird amount like 1.5gb isn't going to want to OC very well not to mention the mismatch in brands and abilities.

when trying to seriously OC RAM I'd never go above 1gb
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default

if i get the same brand can i overclock them, the only difference would be the size?
jester6565 is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

you can overclock if you have 2 brands but not as well beacause one might max out at 408 while the other can keep going to 450 also they might like differant amount of voltage so that might be a prob
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.