Overclock... Impossible? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2013, 11:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

there






note: thses settings are current, except DDR is @ auto (400MHz) stock.
__________________

maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

I would try CPU at 1.4 first and DDR at 333. Raise FSB to 210 and see what it does.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

got it. 3150MHz, Vcore @ 1.40000, ddr freq @ 349 MHZ.
^close to where i hit the error lol every time^
CPU Temp is 136-136 F, ambient room temp is 60.

btw, rear case fan is intake, top exhaust. just so that info is out there.

Edit: 132 F, i took the side panel off.
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

If that's idle you're gonna be high when you hit it with a load.
For reference, that is 55c. Max you wanna go is 75c.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

gotcha. yeah i dont plan on doing that with stock air. just trying to figure this out. i rebooted and did not get the error message. but we are not at that threshold yet :P
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

Ok well just because it boots doesn't mean it's stable. When you get some better cooling on it I would run Prime95 on it for a bit and see what it does. Use Coretemp to monitor the temps on it while you run prime.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

Btw as a reference with good cooling you should be able to get it to 3.4 or so. Good learning experience.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:21 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

what? i have to put microsloth windoze back on it? (grumpy face) yeah i can do that.

only 3.4? i though these chips could hit the 4.0 GHz range and be stable?
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:26 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

Not unless you have real good cooling. Like I said they are heat monsters. The Extreme ones can sometimes hit 3.8.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:29 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Overclock... Impossible?

i see. ill have to do some digging on what i can hit before needing water, as i dont feel like water cooling a computer that old
__________________

maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.