OverClock Checking Tool - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2008, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default OverClock Checking Tool

I had my first overclocking experience with my brand new Pentium 75 back then in the days when this was considered a fast cpu. A friend of mine actually introduced me to it to and we managed to make the computer a little bit faster that way. After that I never looked back and never tried to overclock again, rumors of reduced component life time and instablity kept me away. I also had no need to overclock the PC just to get a few percent in speed, figured it was not worth it.
Overclocking has changed over time though and it seems that the change is drastic when you look at video cards for instance. You can buy overclocked video cards right from the manufacturer and even the standard tools from Nvidia and Ati make it possible to overclock the GPU.
Itís only natural that the overclocking scene created tools to check if the changes were causing any instabilities on their system and thatís where OverClock Checking Tool [OCCT, via Neowin] comes into play. The startup window is displaying all kinds of information about your computer that are relevant to overclockers, e.g. voltages or cpu and bus clock settings.

The main purpose of OCCT is to check the two core components CPU and RAM with the option to check one or both of the components. The default test lasts for an hour but there is the possibility to raise that to two hours or let it run until you hit the OFF button.

Results are saved as graphs in graphics which is great because you will have access to them even if you close the tool.

OverClock Checking Tool

Osiris is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 09:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
alexsabree's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

This.. might actually replace Orthos, nice find!

alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
alexsabree's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

*update* O.M.G, after using this tool its the best overclocking tool I've ever come across. Clean interface, shows the temps and voltage of everything while its stress testing. Then afterwards it generates a graph for the voltage and heat used/generated. Its almost perfect IMO.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 08:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
almightyobo's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

anyone else tried this out yet?

CPU - Q6600 @ 3.0 atm
HSF - Lapped TRUE + Scythe
RAM - 2x 1G Ballisitx Tracers
HD - 500G Barracuda + 320G Ext
PSU - PC P&C Silencer 610
OS - Windows XP 32-bit SP2 OEM
Case - Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570
Monitor - Hanns-G 19" Widescreen LCD
Headset - Sennheiser PC151
3DMark06 - 14186 (3.0 / stock gpu)

You must try some of my purple berries...
almightyobo is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
Poizen22's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,277
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

will it work on quads?

intel Core I7 4770k@ 4.0ghz-Nvidia GTX980-MSI Z87G45 mobo-8gb ddr3 Corsair Vengeance Blue-ADATA SX900 128gb ssd 2x in raid 0 500gb hdd and 1tb network drive- EVGA 750w bronze-NZXT RAZER H440 LE-55 inch samsung 8000 series LEd-BENQ XL2411Z-Logitech z906 THX 5.1, Microsoft sculpt KB Razer NAGA 2014
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
alexsabree's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

Not sure..
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 11:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
Grievearz's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

Awesome program, I hope it catches on and they keep updating it.

Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 06:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
memory's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

I have a q6600 and I am using it right now. All four cores are at 100%. So I guess it works on quad cores. I am overclocked at 2.9 and my highest temp so far is 55 and the lowest is 46.
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 11:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
Nagasama's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

it reads my temps a little wrong, but then again, so does everything else. and shows my default clock speed as 5000 mhz. lol.
otherwise a nifty tool.
where are the graphs?
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 07:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
Da Viksta's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: OverClock Checking Tool

it keep quacking and complaining of an error, and my Vcore graph seems to be a bit weird (it seems to be a funny wavy line that starts to go down) but it wont tell me what the error is...)

ive run 4hrs of stress testing on orthos with no errors at the same clock speed (4.08Ghz) so what makes this detect an error while orthos didnt?

CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 06:37 AM
Crysis Benchmark Tool 1.05 Final krazyq Overclocking and Modding 15 12-16-2007 06:16 PM
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 10:15 PM
BRL-CAD installation. zippo Linux and Open Source 2 06-02-2007 08:11 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.