overclock 3200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default overclock 3200+

i have my 3200+ overclocked to a FSB speed of 205 but when i go to 215 is cant boot windows. my cpu temp is fine but i am guesing i need to do something else?... what should i do?
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Have you even read the basics to overclocking guide yet? That thing pretty much answers your question

EDIT: It's the sticky at the top of this forum
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i set the dram voltage up to 2.8 from 2.6 and that seems to work.(with FSB at210)

ill check out the basics to oc'ing though lol
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

don't you have to lock the PCI frequency>?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Dude, thats way to much DDRV. You dont need more then 2.7volts if that, for this type of OC. You have to increase voltage to your cpu. Set your cpu voltage to 1.6volts. Make sure your AGP is at a 1:1 ratio too.

You need to learn how to OC before you try. Your going to end up corrupting windows man. Thats a very simple OC too, you dont even need to change your RAM timings.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i dont have a cpu voltage all i have is a chipset, ldt, and cpu vid control...

what one do i higher to get my cpu voltage up. i have a dfi lanparty mobo (in sig)
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.