over-overclocked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default over-overclocked?

Hi all. Im some what new to overclocking, but I decited to give it a try. I have a Core Center intalled and I did a "auto test" and it bumped my cpu from 2000MHz to 2150MHz. The system was stable. I could run apps. But then I tried playing Battlefield, I was playing for about 10 minutes then all of the building and guns disaper :P I can still move around, but I have no idea what direction Im pointing in or were Im going. I quite the program. Windows was just fine. So I reset my CPU to 2000MHz, re opened battlefield and the problem went away O.o

Is this a fimilliar problem?
__________________

lerch is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 152
Default

that sucks. maybe i should try a few more games.
__________________

joshshift is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

what kind of cooling do u have? heat effects the perfomance...but i dont know about video rendering. did u lock ur agp/pci busses or do u have pci-express? if so did u lock the pci-express/pci busses?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

well no crap; overclocking in windows is BAD, you have no knowledge of overclocking at all so i suggest you not try it at all until you do

second, you should overclock in BIOS (that blue screen thingy; you hold down delete to enter it during start up)

third, BF was screwing up because :

1.) you need more voltage to the CPU (the cpu needs more voltage to OC)
2.) the ram needs more voltage (assuming you have generic//value ram which you probably do, they can't take the extra fsb frquencies [200---> 215 is a big jump] with stock 2.6V [sometimes 2.5] voltages; they need to be bumped up and tested with memtest86+ and you should prime to test if the CPU//mem is stable as well)

either:

1.) CPU was overheating (check bios//speedfan//MBM5 to see your temps; under 55C is usually OK)
2.) you have crappy ram (crap ram can't overclock)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

I do have basic knowledge of overclocking, so I tryed it. At least I didnt fry something

I very well know what a BIOS is and how to enter it

Maybe it was a overheating problem. I dont have some extream cooling for my CPU. Ill have to check into something more crazy

I do have a lot more to learn about overclocking, but you learn from exspierance :P
lerch is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yup, you sure do learn from experience

but you should learn about OCing from the bios (not basic knowledge..maybe a little more?) like the voltages, testing your hardware to make sure it's stable, checking your temps, etc. before you do it
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Ya, thanks for the advice.

BTW: this is totally off topic. Did you make your sig? Or is there a generator? Because Im seeing a lot of sigs like it
lerch is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you gotta make the sig yourself (i.e. photoshop or whatever)

just google up a image you like (the backgound image on my sig isn't made by me) and just add text to it

but i can't tell you how to do that cuz someone else made my sig for me
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Cool, thanks

I think I have photoshop 5 O.o lol :P Ill have to play around with it
lerch is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 04:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Diablo supplied me the background image and I added the text, his title diablo and his case....blending is essential in photoshop.....I really didn't do much to his sig at all in all honesty.....like I said just the text that says his specs, the name diablo including the glow and horns on it, and adding the pic of his case, but I had to of course make it all blend well together.

Same with my sig....it's multiple pics....about 4 or 5 I believe from the opening them of samurai champloo...using screenshots I just shrunk em down and blended the pictures to make it a seemless pic
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.