Over Heating Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2005, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Exclamation Over Heating Problem

I swapted my AMD Athlon 1000 out of my Media Centre PC for another my AMD Athlon 1000 (long story, don't ask). I have also installed a Thermaltake Hardcano 10 HSF on to this CPU.


And now my idle temp is about 62*C
Before it was 40*C

Is it possible that I can have 2x of the same CPUs, and one of them have an over heating problem?
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 09:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

sure i guess it is possible...the question is ...do you know what the temps were for the other 1000 before you swaped it?
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Could be a poor application of the heatsink/thermal paste man. Did you try reapplying?

As for the parts, I guess anything is possible. People get DOA parts now and then. Isn't that much of a stretch to imagine that some of them, even if functioning, would be defective in some aspects.
Chankama is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 01:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

perhaps the temp prob was off in both by 11*C. Yes it did take me 1/2 second to come up with that lame answer....

Uhm... Your using what as your HSF? http://www.thermaltake.com/accessori...cano/a1658.htm
Sui is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

What CPU did you put in there? My bet is it is poor application of thermal compound, and what heatsink? Do you have good airflow in the case? What's case temp?
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 05:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by H4x3r
sure i guess it is possible...the question is ...do you know what the temps were for the other 1000 before you swaped it?
yup.


42*c

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
Uhm... Your using what as your HSF? http://www.thermaltake.com/accessori...cano/a1658.htm
Sorry. Tired after a long week. Volcano 10
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 06:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the only real variable is the application of thermal paste, if the cpu's are the same model running at the same fsb. Or mabye one of them has a dodgy thermal probe on it giving you bad readings.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 06:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Just installed a Thermaltake TR2-M3 SE Heat Sink on to the CPU. Plus a little bit of Thermaltpaste. I got it down to 48*C while it's idling.

I am still not 100% happy.
I have a 80mm to 120mm Fan Amp and a 120mm fan.
If a stuff around with the computer, i might be able to install the 1200mm fan on the heat sinks to encourage some more air flow.

I am pissed off as I think I lost my old Thermaltake Volcano 7 HSF, as it would be perfect for this application.

The other fun thing is I just found out that my 1000Mhz is really a 1333Mhz.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 08:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

if only i found out my Athlon XP is a Athlon 64 X2 4800+ and my 6600gt was a 7800GTX!!!!!
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.