Over clocking video card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 03:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Over clocking video card

I have an ATi Radeon 9600 Pro, 128mb AGP.

I play BF2 with it, and as you probally guessed, it sucks bad.

So I OC'ed it with ATi Tool, but I want to know how much I can go before I melt it.

I'm currently running at: 462 (mhz?) Core, and 324 (mhz?) Memory.

How far can I go before I mess something up? Mind you this isn't my card, so I don't want to get too dangerous.
__________________

CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

what temps is it running at under load ?
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 04:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I dunno, how do I find out?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 05:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default

ATI Tool maybe?
OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 05:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I don't see where it says the temperature anywhere on ATi tool, maybe if you could point out where it is?
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Yeah, I'd like to know about this too. Mine's only on 420 and 214, since I have no idea how to OC anything.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 02:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

id ike to know to, i got that same card, how do you oc it in the first place?
harry18 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 02:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I think I answered my own question. I did a "find max core" scan and got artifacts shortly after, and I did a "find max mem" scan and got them instantly, so I turned that down a little.

So I guess I'm borderline too far.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 09:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

yea as soon as you get to the artifacts stage your best of clocking you card down a bit

i use rivatuner to overclock and show the temps
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.