over clocking intel cpu! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default over clocking intel cpu!

I want to over clock my Intel Pentium 4 505 @ 2666 MHz, but I don't know what program I can use to do this. And how much can I over clock it without having any problems with it and it being at a stable state when oc. also would like to over clock my 82915G/GV/GL, 82910GL Integrated Graphics Device if posible. Thanks in advance.
__________________

chaosunknown is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

your not gonna be able to oc the integrated graphics....

but for the cpu you can use clockgen
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default

okay thats exactly what I want I needed to hear, Thanks NosBoost300!
chaosunknown is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Somewhat offtopic, is there a program for overclocking AMD cpu's? I got mine up 200 mhz, and I cannot boot past that .
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dexaroni
Somewhat offtopic, is there a program for overclocking AMD cpu's? I got mine up 200 mhz, and I cannot boot past that .
You got it to 200MHz? The AMD 3500+ is 200MHz by default...:amazed:
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

No. I said I got it up 200 mhz, as in I brought mine from 2.2ghz to 2.4.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

and is that utilising all the options in the bios, or just using a program?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

If you can use the bios to overclock. It generally has a lot more options to increase stability while increasing the frequency.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Yeah, I used the bios. I am a bit of a newb to the whole thing.

Besides, I am hitting 42 under load, and don't want to push it. I once had it up to 2.6, but it was not THAT big of an improvement to worry about. If someone wants to help me out tommorow, go ahead and PM me, I would e glad to accept it.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you can overclock integrated graphics. google "powerstrip" but use at your own risk.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.