over clocking help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 05:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 26
Default over clocking help...

one of my friends is like a computer wiz and i wanted to over clock my front side bus.. and he said to do it threw the bios but my bios wont let me over clock it... so i need help
__________________

Wiggs is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default Re: over clocking help...

Quote:
Originally posted by Wiggs
one of my friends is like a computer wiz and i wanted to over clock my front side bus.. and he said to do it threw the bios but my bios wont let me over clock it... so i need help
Wow i have no clue what you are trying to explain.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: over clocking help...

Quote:
Originally posted by Wiggs
one of my friends is like a computer wiz and i wanted to over clock my front side bus.. and he said to do it threw the bios but my bios wont let me over clock it... so i need help
What type of motherboard is it? Anything you buy a retail stores, Dell... won't have overclocking options.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

yeah if its a hp, compaq, dell, or something of that nature, they don't really offer oc'n options.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 26
Default

yea it is a emachines...
Wiggs is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
steveasorus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 74
Default

I recommend that you don't OC
__________________

__________________
MSI 945P Neo3
Intel Core2duo E6400 @ 2.6Ghz - :(
Corshair XMS 4x512(2gigs)
eVga 8600GT
Aspire Cooling Case
250gig SEAGATE
DVD+CD ROM/BURNER
Antec 550W PSU
Windows XP
steveasorus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.