Over Clocking 2700+ (333mhz) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default Over Clocking 2700+ (333mhz)

ok i can oc it to just 2.3ghz then it freeze's do i have to up the voltage with this? and ram?

The voltage is allready at 1.676
__________________

jay is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 10:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

And how far can i up all this till it's damage point?
__________________

jay is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The dammage point will be heat, not voltage (even though heat and voltage go hand in hand)

I would try raising the voltage, I got my 1.5volt CPU running at 1.75 with no problems
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 04:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well being that in your other thread you were saying your temp was hitting 60C I don't think it's at all a good idea to overclock.

If you aren't overclocking the RAM then all you need to raise is the vcore. If your RAM IS being overclocked then you need to loosen your timings and add more voltage to the dimm.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

mmmmmmm but i rasie this all right but i dont see a diff in the CPU temp it just sits a 56 C to 60C never moves even when pumped the volatge up!, so im like (WTF) at the moment !
jay is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Also could it be maybe the cpu is hitting the sensor? or very close to it displaying the wrong temp, that possible?
jay is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

i fixed my Temp Probelm now how far can i overclock this heep of crap!

AMD athlon Xp 2700+
512MB DDR333 Kingston
Western Digital 80gig SATA
ATI Radeon 9250 128Mb
GA-7VT600 1394 (VIA KT600 chipset)
jay is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

My m/b has its own overclocking utility or can do it from bios
jay is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default overclock

i finally got my athlon xp 2700 stable
jay is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

And temps
__________________

jay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.