over clockin my ATI HD 2600 XT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2008, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default over clockin my ATI HD 2600 XT

Hi
first would overclocking my graphics card improve the visual quality of a game as ive been told that oc the cpu or ram wouldnt, it would just load quicker.
Now the main question how do i overclock it?
It says its the 128-bit version with 256mb GDDR3 ram if that helps. Ive tried using the ati tool that comes with it but when you slide the slider's it just brings it back to the default setting and wont oc it
ste
__________________

ste2425 is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 09:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: over clockin my ATI HD 2600 XT

You have to save the profile afterwards, otherwise it stays like that
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: over clockin my ATI HD 2600 XT

i but it still goes back to normall when you click on test it just brings them back to normal and doesnt let me click save
Could it be a problem with the actual software? like a bad instalation?
ste2425 is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: over clockin my ATI HD 2600 XT

Use Rivatuner.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 11:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: over clockin my ATI HD 2600 XT

i did and no luck
ste2425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*Updated* Laptop Graphics Cards Ranking List veg1992 Laptops and Notebooks 98 12-05-2015 10:24 PM
ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot! Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 07-04-2008 09:44 AM
ATI Defenders? VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-25-2008 08:22 PM
Leak: ATI Radeon 4800 Gets 480 Steam processors TheOtis New Technology and Products 37 05-06-2008 04:42 AM
Laptop Video Cards Whirlwind Laptops and Notebooks 5 12-17-2007 12:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.