in or out fans - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2004, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default in or out fans

atm ive got 2 system fans but am gettin another next week, my case has space for a fan in side which i have, 2 in the back where i have one lots of space in the front bout 4 i think but u gota pull case right apart to get them in and there only afew holes at the bottom of the front for the air so wasnt really gonna put any there. at the min ive got both fans pushin air in to cool it, cos ive got quie afew gaps here and there to let the air pressure out was wondering if i shoul dhave the new one pushing out or have that pushing in aswel?

Also my system temp is usually over 40, i have a msi kt6 delta mobo and the northbridge doesnt have a fan on the heat sink so was wondering if the sysem temp was measured there that was why it was so high, am gonna get a new heat sink and fan from coolermaster wit new system fan
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...oolers_57.html
5th from top.

if any1 got any idea on this i would be gratefully recieved
__________________

aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

ok 1, u need to have atleast have a 1 fan for the intake and 1 for the exhaust. So that fan that ur getting, make that the exhaust fan and put that fan at the highest point in the case since hot air rises.. Also with the north bridge, i dont have a fan on it eaither just a heatsink. The temp does not get measured from the north bridge, it only gets measured from the case or the CPU.
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

yea but where is the case emp sensor, i was told it was on the northbridge chip and tbh with it bein that high temp i had no reason to think otherwise?
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

na thats totally wrong. If it was, there would be alittle wire comming out from under it and i ahve never seen a temp sensor under the north bridge. The CASE temp sensor is probley somewhere inside the case. Im not sure whee its just like a little wire and on the end of it its like a little plastic sensor.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

rite neva seen that anywhere tbh. though it would b part of the mobo not the case cos the case dont have any link to the system if u no what i mean.
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

so u mean like u want to know where the sensor is where it reads the temp from BIOS?
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 01:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

yea, i know what temps im gettin. just wanna no ecactly where it is taken fromm cos i no there isnt a wire sticking ou of the board into the middle of the case wit a sensor on the end to read it
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 05:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 389
Unhappy

can u buy a exhaust or intake fans or r they just a fan that flip over to make it exaust or a intake fan. can u plug more than 1 fans that has a mother board sensor connector in your mother board thats has only 1 fan sensor connector????
__________________
DAVID_15 is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 07:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

well i mean they ahve these things caleld blowers and they work really good. There for the exhaust but if u dont want it then just flip the fan over and it will be fine..
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.