Ouch! My Rig seems HOT! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 09:28 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
is it possible to install a blowhole on the top of your case? that will help exaust your psu... also hot air rises so.... ur just helping the process
Stop bringing back old threads, this is like your 3rd time !!!Q!!!
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 12:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I wouldn't put much into the temp readings of any AMD64 board honestly.

I'm willing to bet that your CPU is probably running hotter than that unless you just live in a really cold place or have an AC keeping the room really chilled at all times. The dual cores tend to run hotter for obvious reasons.

The main thing though is simply that there is no such thing as an accurate temp sensor which is kind of sad really, but you pretty much gotta take it with a grain of salt.


Agreed


My BIOS say 26 C, and everest says 27 C idle, But I guarentee its idiling at like 34 36 ish....26 C on air cooling isnt happening...although I wish it would, its just not possible.

Yes I have a/c in my room....so I think that has to do alot with the sensor, becuase it reacts to the cold air or somthing...not sure about that.



Most sensors on N force 4 mobos are about 10 degrees off, at least according to DFI street.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 01:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
Stop bringing back old threads, this is like your 3rd time !!!Q!!!
its not even a month old... geeze

[sarcasm] sorry [sarcasm]... i got bored

i'll just stick to the first page of posts... or will i...
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.