Orthos to stress quad - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2007, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Orthos to stress quad

Ok i have orthos running, but im not sure how to get it to stress cores 2 and 3. Its running 0 and 1 at 100%. I ran a blend test and it died after a minute, which leads me to think i might need to tune my memory a bit, but right now im just trying to dial in my CPU. Sitting at 3.6ghz at 1.325V in bios and 44/39/37/42 degrees at idle.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

You would have to run two instances of Orthos, in order to stress all four cores. I use Prime 95 to stress my Q6600. It has support for quad cores. If you want to stress with Orthos, open two instances of it, and set two cores to each instance. So CPU 0 and 1, to one instance....and CPU 2 and 3, to the other.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

Ya i tried opening 2 instances but it wasnt stressing the other 2. I'll pick up prime 95 instead, i couldnt remember the name of it.

BTW, the antec 900 with all fans on high rocks for keeping things cool.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

Hmm prime95 crapped out too, but so far the computer seems stable. I wish these programs were more accurate about what caused it.

Current settings.
q6600 g0 running 400x9 @1.325V
2gb corsair xms 6400 at 5-5-5-12 @2v
2gb ocz gold at 5-5-5-12 @2v

Something tells me the memory settings are too tight.
any ideas?

All other voltage settings are either at normal or auto, i dont recall.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

You have to go into task manager go to the processes tab and specify the affinity for both instances. Set one to 0,1 the other to 2,3. That should do it. I still run Prime95 though since the two instance thing is annoying
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

UMMM , trying to run 3.6 at 1.325v is probably what caused it! At 3.3, I tried a notch below 1.375v and core 2 quit in Prime at 7.5 hours. Raise your vcore. Don't mess with RAM until you get your core stabilized.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

If you're using the latest version of Prime 95, which is v25.13....then I suggest you run it custom. And just set the "Memory to Use", to 1024MB...because with the blend test, it tends to use a ton of RAM, and might crash your system.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

Ok figured out how to get orthos to stress all 4. But it instantly took a dump. Well this should be fun. I really dont feel like upping the voltage as its already got me sitting around 58C at load.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

From what I've been able to tell comparing most systems, running 3.6 is going to run 60+. I'm around 56, 57 on load. Manage your expectations a bit here.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Orthos to stress quad

Being the G0 stepping, they have a higher tolerance for load temperatures. 65c is not that bad, compared to the older B3 steppings.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD undergoes massive internal shift n Quad SLI looks like it's dead in the water Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-31-2007 01:46 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
Q About CPU Stress and Lifetime with Overclocking Cunjo Overclocking and Modding 7 07-10-2007 09:28 PM
quad cores N1gh7 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-06-2007 06:40 PM
Question about quad core.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-08-2007 12:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.