Orthos Anyone - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2008, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Question Orthos Anyone

Does anyone use this for their stress testing?
__________________

__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

I do, since I only have a dual-core.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

SO for the quad I should be using Prime95?
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

You could just run 2 instances of orthos, and specify which cores each will run on.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

You you can run 2 instances of Orthos, and set it so the 2nd instance stresses the other 2 cores. But Prime95 seems to be one of the more popular ones for quads.

Edit: Heh, MetalOwns beat me to it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

Sorry kind of retarded. Where do I set which processor or cores to test in prime? Having a tough time figuring it out. Any help appreciated.
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You you can run 2 instances of Orthos, and set it so the 2nd instance stresses the other 2 cores. But Prime95 seems to be one of the more popular ones for quads.

Edit: Heh, MetalOwns beat me to it.
Posted at the same time though, 10:39.:laughing:

Quote:
Sorry kind of retarded. Where do I set which processor or cores to test in prime? Having a tough time figuring it out. Any help appreciated.
You have to go into the task manager, and right click the first instance of orthos. Go to "set affinity", and select Cores 1 & 2. Then right click the 2nd instance, and select "set affinity" again, but this time, select cores 3 & 4.

Prime will stress all 4 cores without changing anything I believe.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

YEah I downloaded Prime95. So affinity is where i set what cores to test? Gonna dump Orthos and run Prime95 so looking for answers for Prime. Thanks alot for the responses.

Oh. And what type of test should I run?
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 12:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

Prime95 will stress all 4 cores by default I think. You shouldn't need to do anything with the affinity. I don't use Prim95 so I'm not 100% sure, but I believe that is the way it is set up.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 02:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default Re: Orthos Anyone

yes, the new prime95 (v25.6 i believe) will automatically find all your cores.

depending on what you want to test there are 4 types: Blend, small FFT's, Large FFT's, Custom

blend: everything tested, a lot of RAM used
small: mostly processor, not a lot of ram
large: max heat and power, bit of ram tested
custom: specify settings - usualy i just put in half my RAM to use.

blend is the hardest on the system but hardest to pass i think

i run either small or blend
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU-Z and Orthos reprot wrong Ice8168 Overclocking and Modding 2 09-13-2007 02:44 PM
How do you run Orthos like this one.... pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-11-2007 02:42 PM
Orthos testing for QuadCore? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 12 09-11-2007 12:06 AM
Orthos to stress quad veedubfreak Overclocking and Modding 15 09-07-2007 02:21 PM
Orthos problem Pdawg Overclocking and Modding 2 08-29-2007 08:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.