opty and g.skill - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2007, 02:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: opty and g.skill

i meant overclocking wise price/performance, sorry.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 02:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

gotcha. thanks
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 01:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comdot View Post
NOWWW i see the benefit of an opty
i could squeeze a lot out of that, for sure. is that the highest opty i can get for 939?



am i being thick or should my ram be running at 200mhz? this is the first time i've looked at its speed. it's kingston pc3200 cl3 and i thought i was supposed to get 200mhz out of it. has one of the settings not been set right perhaps?

right, that opty has a heck of a lot more cache than mine! i presume the HT speed is the same.

i'd quite like to compare a benchmark with your setup thirdshiftdj
can you reccommend any? what do you use?
I use everest and sisandra sometimes 3dmark06 for benchmarks. I'll eventually try for a higher clock once I get better cooling for it. I benched my FX-55 San Diego @ 2.9 and its nowhere near my opty in some catagories even though it was still sick for a single core. I highly recommended getting them. Let me know which program your gonna use for comparison.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 03:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comdot View Post
sorry?

... Opteron 185 2600 MHz 2 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 13x 1.35/1.3V 110W Socket 939 OSA185DAA6CD
thats right.. but thing is.. why get a higher series Opteron with the exact same specs except clock speeds... when u can overclock the 165 to match a 185 or something... plus the opty 165 pushes 2.6ghz without a sweat
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-18-2007, 03:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
thats right.. but thing is.. why get a higher series Opteron with the exact same specs except clock speeds... when u can overclock the 165 to match a 185 or something... plus the opty 165 pushes 2.6ghz without a sweat
yeah ok i see. plus i've heard people are getting very little extra from their 185's. they're getting like an extra 100mhz when they overclock over what can be achieved with a 165 when overclocked. which is a lot to pay for such a small amount extra. i see now, thanks.
__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 01:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
So I found my max on my g.skill ns' is 240 with 2.5,3,3,6 1t. I keep my cpu at 2808 on stock vcore with 21 hours of dual prime and 9 hours of memtest. My question is I know I need to run a 1:1 ratio and keeping my cpu at 2.8 my fsb is 312. Should I just run it at 240 with my memory keeping it at 2.16 and not running a divider? I've read how AMD needs to run in sync with memory otherwise its just garbage. I also have a prob trying to get it to run 1:1. I set my mem to limit at 200mhz and bump my fsb up to 240 but cpuz says its not at that ratio. It says fsb:dram = cpu/9. Apparently I'm missing something.
Sorry to bump this old thread and post in my own as well but may help if I post here. What is this NS RAM? Anyone?
__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 03:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Its the G.skill model number. Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 03:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Do you think that would work in my mobo?
I don't know how it works with RAM compatibilities, I just keep seeing G.Skill RAM mentioned as compatible for lanparty mobos and such...makes me wonder.
__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 01:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: opty and g.skill

I don't see why it would'nt work. You could always email ASRock just to be safe
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill HZ's or other 2GB 800MHZ? dude112 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 07-27-2007 05:34 PM
Opinions on this G.Skill ram? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-04-2007 07:45 PM
G.skill at 129.99 Jumping_Bean514 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-29-2007 08:17 AM
So...went with the G.Skill Ram Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-08-2007 06:43 AM
G.Skill Ram Series sammybaines New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-28-2007 09:19 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.