opty and g.skill - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2007, 08:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default opty and g.skill

So I found my max on my g.skill ns' is 240 with 2.5,3,3,6 1t. I keep my cpu at 2808 on stock vcore with 21 hours of dual prime and 9 hours of memtest. My question is I know I need to run a 1:1 ratio and keeping my cpu at 2.8 my fsb is 312. Should I just run it at 240 with my memory keeping it at 2.16 and not running a divider? I've read how AMD needs to run in sync with memory otherwise its just garbage. I also have a prob trying to get it to run 1:1. I set my mem to limit at 200mhz and bump my fsb up to 240 but cpuz says its not at that ratio. It says fsb:dram = cpu/9. Apparently I'm missing something.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 12:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
I've read how AMD needs to run in sync with memory otherwise its just garbage.
that is completely and utterly false.
the reason it says cpu/9 is because that is the divider you have it set at. its the cpu speed divided by 9. this comes from your cpu multi, whatever you have it set at affects the ram divider.
thats complicated, i can explain it to you in depth if you want...
but in any event, whoever told you that an amd has to run at a 1:1 ratio is full of s*it. it does not matter. trust me i have had my amds running at every combination that i could manage, and that is probably the least important requirement of all.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 12:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
I've read how AMD needs to run in sync with memory otherwise its just garbage.
thats the biggest bunch of garbage....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Well I took ur advice and set a divider for the mem. My ram apparently oc's better than I thought. I burned it in with memtest for a couple of days and then came back and was able to hit 254mhz with low timings 2.8v stable w/ memtest for 19 hours

Shot at 2007-08-13
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

NOWWW i see the benefit of an opty
i could squeeze a lot out of that, for sure. is that the highest opty i can get for 939?



am i being thick or should my ram be running at 200mhz? this is the first time i've looked at its speed. it's kingston pc3200 cl3 and i thought i was supposed to get 200mhz out of it. has one of the settings not been set right perhaps?

right, that opty has a heck of a lot more cache than mine! i presume the HT speed is the same.

i'd quite like to compare a benchmark with your setup thirdshiftdj
can you reccommend any? what do you use?
Comdot is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
So I found my max on my g.skill ns' is 240 with 2.5,3,3,6 1t. I keep my cpu at 2808 on stock vcore with 21 hours of dual prime and 9 hours of memtest. My question is I know I need to run a 1:1 ratio and keeping my cpu at 2.8 my fsb is 312. Should I just run it at 240 with my memory keeping it at 2.16 and not running a divider? I've read how AMD needs to run in sync with memory otherwise its just garbage. I also have a prob trying to get it to run 1:1. I set my mem to limit at 200mhz and bump my fsb up to 240 but cpuz says its not at that ratio. It says fsb:dram = cpu/9. Apparently I'm missing something.
if the opty runs anything like the athlon 64 this article might help you Athlon 64 Overclocking | Hardware Secrets
Comdot is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 10:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

wikipedia answers that for me.

Socket 939
AMD has also released Socket 939 Opterons, reducing the cost of motherboards for low-end servers and workstations. Except for the fact they have 1MiB L2 Cache (versus 512KiB for the Athlon64) the Socket 939 Opterons are identical to the San Diego and Toledo core Athlon 64s, but are run at lower clockspeeds than the cores are capable of, making them more stable. Since this means that they overclock very well, they were popular and in great demand.[citation needed] They are also the only dual core Socket 939 processors still easily available now that the Athlon 64 X2s for that platform have been discontinued. [1]


Opteron - Wikipedia
Comdot is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 10:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comdot View Post
is that the highest opty i can get for 939?
ok i'm answering my own question again

Model Number Frequency L2-Cache HT Mult Voltage TDP Socket Release Date Part Number(s)
Opteron 165 1800 MHz 2 × 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 9x 1.35/1.3V 110W Socket 939 OSA165DAA6CD
Opteron 170 2000 MHz 2 × 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 10x 1.35/1.3V 110W Socket 939 OSA170DAA6CD
Opteron 175 2200 MHz 2 × 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 11x 1.35/1.3V 110W Socket 939 OSA175DAA6CD
Opteron 180 2400 MHz 2 × 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 12x 1.35/1.3V 110W Socket 939 OSA180DAA6CD
Opteron 185 2600 MHz 2 × 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 13x 1.35/1.3V 110W Socket 939 OSA185DAA6CD

List of AMD Opteron microprocessors - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Comdot is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 12:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: opty and g.skill

maybe not, but the 165 is the best you can get for 939.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 02:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Comdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 233
Default Re: opty and g.skill

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
maybe not, but the 165 is the best you can get for 939.
sorry?

... Opteron 185 2600 MHz 2 ◊ 1024 KiB 1000 MHz 13x 1.35/1.3V 110W Socket 939 OSA185DAA6CD
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 NEO2-FR Socket 775 mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ stock settings
Patriot 2GB PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance @ stock settings
MSI GeForce NX8800GT-Zilent 512MB [link]
2x 250GB Samsung Spinpoint SATA2 8MB
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB
Maxtor 40 gig drive
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer sound card
Lite-on CD/DVDburner
Generic CD/DVD drive
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PRO
600W Xilence Gaming Edition PSU
HP LP2475w 24" monitor [link]
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Intellimouse Explorer 2.0A9
Comdot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill HZ's or other 2GB 800MHZ? dude112 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 07-27-2007 05:34 PM
Opinions on this G.Skill ram? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-04-2007 07:45 PM
G.skill at 129.99 Jumping_Bean514 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-29-2007 08:17 AM
So...went with the G.Skill Ram Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-08-2007 06:43 AM
G.Skill Ram Series sammybaines New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-28-2007 09:19 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.