Opteron 148 Ceiling @ 2.7ghz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to czGLoRy
Default Opteron 148 Ceiling @ 2.7ghz?

I have opteron 148 and I cannot get it above 2.7 ghz, windows just wont boot. Even if I raise my cpu vid control up to 1.575 it still wont boot any higher. I am very new to OCing, but I know people have gotten over 3ghz with proc.

Does anyone know why its not going any higheR? Btw it is stable right now, I just ran prime95 no errors or anything.
__________________

czGLoRy is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

What are your settings?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Not all processors OC the same. Or maybe it's your cooling?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i found my ceiling at 2.93/2.94 and i'm on an opty 146.. it may be your stepping or you need to up your voltage.. i've taken mine up to 1.6 for 2.93/2.94 ghz.... or maybe it could be your ram at that point.. try upping the voltage on that as well.. that helped me reach my speed
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 07:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to czGLoRy
Default

im not comfortable upping ram voltages just yet... but I did raise my cpu vid control voltage up and i still couldnt raise it 1mhz. I have a pretty good case, decent wiring and two extra high power fans installed into the case. Im thinking my ram might be it but not comfortable touching that yet.

(cpu-z)
Voltage 1.392
Core speed: 2684.6 mhz
multiplier: x11
HTT: 244.1 mhz

I lowered voltage back down after it wasnt helping me any.
czGLoRy is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 08:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Run your ram on a divider. There's also nothing wrong with pumping some extra voltage through both the CPU and RAM. The ram should be able to handle 2.8-2.85V with no problem. You can pump up to 1.55V through the CPU aswell.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

yeah try your cpu voltage
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 10:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

No processor will overclock the same, as the tolerances in processors cannot be that fine, as it would become very expensive to produce! But yes, up your CPU voltage, that should push it further, although my first port of call would be a div on the RAM, but you will need to crank up the processor to get the same speeds on the RAM again.

Ruan
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.