Only 4528 06 3D Marks? CPU test horrible... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 01:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default Only 4528 06 3D Marks? CPU test horrible...

So I just recently upgraded (x1900xtx ati, amd 64 4400+ x2 proc, asus a8n-32 sli deluxe, and my old 512x2 corsair 2700 RAM) and I just ran 3dmark06 with a freshly installed and upgrade version of windows xp, with catalysist and mobo drivers all installed and I only get and the CPU tests were absolutly horrible! I don't think I saw the FPS go above 0!!! Is this how it is supposed to be? The graphics tests were fine, somewhere in between 20-30 fps.

I'd appreciate it if someone could tell me there thinking about this, and maybe how to make it run better! (could the RAM be the problem?)

Heres my scores in depth:
4528 Marks
SM2.0 Score: 2165
HDR/SM3.0 Score: 2330
CPU Score: 862

I averaged 16.6 in proxycon, 19.4 in firefly forest, 22.76 in canyon flight, 23.8 in deep freeze, and GET THIS 0.27 in redvalley1, and 0.44 in redvalley2.

Thanks for your help guys!
__________________

Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 03:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

your ram is the problem you need pc 3200 not 2700 your cpu is being held back by you ram
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Yup you need to upgrade to PC3200 to bring that CPU score. Should be in the 1500's

Everyone get's only 0-2 fps on the CPU test
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

i got around 5100 with my 4400 and 7800gtx
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Alright guys well ****! I got home and did the AMD.com forums update (posted above) did the hotfix, etc. Even device manager says there's two processors. I also updated my catalysist drivers to the newest one from the ones that came on the CD. And low an behold only my graphics scores went up:

Here are the old ones:
4528 Marks
SM2.0 Score: 2165
HDR/SM3.0 Score: 2330
CPU Score: 862

Here are the ones I just got:
4780 3DMarks
SM2.0 Score: 2290
SM3.0/HDR: 2581
CPU Score: 862 !!!! EXACTLY THE SAME

Very weird.. what could have happened? OH and BTW Before I updated the processors I didn't know if it really needed it or not, I never checked.
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

That ram needs to be thrown away
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Funny, but I just tried 1gig of my friends OCZ 3200 RAM (one stick) and it was actually lower (and the one I was using before is only 1gig too (two sticks))

4758 marks
and only 857 cpu score (and the graphics one are alittle lower) so what should I do?
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You need to install the AMD multicore drivers for XP as well as the hotfix + registry edit
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Default

i did install them
Kbecker is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
You need to install the AMD multicore drivers for XP as well as the hotfix + registry edit
whats that all about? i dunno anything about that. my XP sees both cores, do i need to install hotfix and edit registry?? i think ive installed AMD dual-core patch. can u show me how to do that.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.