only 3,3gb of 4gb ram showing in task manager - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2009, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 41
Default only 3,3gb of 4gb ram showing in task manager

Sorry if this is the wrong place i have no clue where to put this,
so here goes, i have a packard bell i media x2424,
its got:
640gb WD HDD
Intel Core 2 Quad (2,4ghz)
denvor 10 motherboard,
and i have added, new psu (corsair 450w HX series)
and a new graphics card, (last one was built in) its a XFX 9600GT
(i like this card), now the problem ive got its as it says in the title, ive switched the graphics to the new card but for some reason only 3,3gb of the 4gb of ram is missing, 700mb is a lot to disapear, i mean when i got it only 3,0gb was in the task manager (because of built in graphics)
any ideas anyone?
thanks in advance, sorry if its in the wrong place (but i am trying to tweak my ram to full)
__________________

pickyantivirus is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: only 3,3gb of 4gb ram showing in task manager

well if you have a 32bit OS 3.5gb - what ever your graphics card has is all the ram you can have so 3.3gb sounds right.
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

You could run win7 64bit for free for about a year and you would have use of all of your ram.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win.../download.aspx
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: only 3,3gb of 4gb ram showing in task manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
well if you have a 32bit OS 3.5gb - what ever your graphics card has is all the ram you can have so 3.3gb sounds right.
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

You could run win7 64bit for free for about a year and you would have use of all of your ram.
Windows 7 Release Candidate (RC): Instructions for Free Download
thanks, so you mean that the XFx (built in disabled) if takeing my ram or the os only uses* 3.3 of 4?
after this you can close the thread, i dont know how to lol
pickyantivirus is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 12:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: only 3,3gb of 4gb ram showing in task manager

Yep the difference thread describes it pretty well.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: only 3,3gb of 4gb ram showing in task manager

thanks, if you would like the thread can be closed, thankyou
(i am reping u)
pickyantivirus is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: only 3,3gb of 4gb ram showing in task manager

closed per user request
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide: Ram Timings For Dummies H4x3r New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-01-2009 07:45 PM
Laptop only showing 512mb ram. Kelethar Laptops and Notebooks 11 08-14-2008 05:19 PM
Physical memory under Windows Task Manager memory Microsoft Windows and Software 1 03-25-2008 10:35 PM
Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB dying4004 System Upgrades 10 03-14-2008 02:57 AM
System Properties showing wrong amount of RAM festis88 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 11-30-2007 10:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.