ok so I don't understand this bios.. need help with clock speeds - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2005, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default ok so I don't understand this bios.. need help with clock speeds

Ok this bios seems weird I'm a bit worried to play with the settings, It says it supports overclocking so.. I'm kinda weary as to what the settings it displays are..

Currrently I am using Pc2700 , and an AMD sempron 64 2800+ (800fsb)

my fsb is currently set to 200mhz, my memory clock is 200 as well.. The max fsb (as it calles it the max bus Overclock is 400)
which makes me kinda worry, as for memory clock choices are
166/200/215/233/250
However Isn't 2700 supposed to be 333?
and why Is the max setting (in increments of 1) 400.. this makes me wonder what these settings really mean.. Anyhow currently it's being slower than the old 1600+ i had in it :/...

need a bit of help with this, Chaintech VNf3-250 motherboard BTW
__________________

kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

this bios is just confusing vs the standard biosess. So i am worried If i set something to what i think it should be I'll fry.. So seeking skilled advice first.
__________________

kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

oh btw as for the 3200.. I ordered some off newegg.. Only had 2700 laying around
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Because you're using DDR RAM, Double Data Rate man, it does clock cycles on both the rise and fall therefore DDR400 really only operates at 200MHz but completes the cycle twice during one refresh of the memory

PC2700 = DDR333 = 333MHz / 2 = 166MHz

Assuming you are using generic RAM and don't want to overclock it, in this case you want to set the RAM divider to something lower than 166. Your FSB and memory are linked via a ratio and rasing one will result in increasing the other. Using a divider allows your memory to underclock so that when you start raising your FSB speed your memory isn't exceeding stock speeds

For further reading, see the stickies, but I would set it at 133 if there is such an option in the BIOS
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

what would you reccomend setting my CPU speed too? (seperate option) right now it's 200mhz (lowest option) max option is 400
should and what would you reccomend when i get the pc3200

supposedly this is a 800mhz fsb cpu

and right now I've seen celerons faster than how this thing is acting :/
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 12:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

ok nvm i think i figured it out.. thanks.. any idea what'd cause this board to act slow though? it freezes when i try to type in addresses, browse folders etc.
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Assuming by "cpu option" you mean your FSB speed, it should be set default 200 with your memory running 166 memory divider...obviously your biggest problem right now is your memory bandwidth bottleneck and replacing your PC2700 with PC3200 is ideal

To clarify...your FSB speed isn't 800MHz, that is your HTT speed which is your FSB speed multiplied by the LDT ratio, which in this case would be 4x for socket 754
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Yes for sure. You'll hit a brick wall as soon as you start overclocking your CPU with pc2700 RAM.
As mentioned above you need some pc3200.

Seriously though, you need to do a little research before you start messing in the BIOS of an A64 system. There's a bit more to it when it comes to overclocking than Skt A.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3000 E6 Venice @2.43Ghz
Gigabyte 3D Rocket Cooler
ASRock 939 Dual SATA2 Bios 1.20
2x512mb Corsair VS @DDR348 1T
XFX 6800GT PCI-E @400/1100
Maxtor 120Gb SATA
Antec TruePower 550W
Silver Shamrock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.