is this an ok setup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default is this an ok setup?

is this an ok setup for a 1st time builder who only really wants it to play decent games from time to time and uni work?


Ebuyer 500w Atx Power Supply 061308 1019 £9.99 £9.99
Seagate ST3160021A Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm 2MB Cache - OEM 052156
Mitsumi OEM Biege Internal Floppy Drive 1.44mb 3.5 Inch 064220
XFX GeForce FX5500 256MB DDR AGP 8x DVI/TV-Out - Retail Box 066309
Intel Pentium 4 2.8GHz Prescott Skt478 FSB533 1MB Cache Retail Boxed CPU 058518
Ebuyer 512mb DDR PC3200 400MHz Extra Value Ram 049447
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live 7.1 24bit Digital Sound Card. Brings True Dolby Digital Sound 072316
Ebuyer YCC-M9699BT Blue And Black Atx Case No Psu 074121
Intel BOXD865GLCL S478 800 / 533 / 400FSB SATA SOUND DDR400 / 333 8XAGP LAN UATX 047951
Samsung TS-H552B 16x Double Layer DVD R/RW - OEM 072877

any info would be apprecited!
__________________

weewun is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

what kind of games do you plan on playing, because I can tell you right now with games like Doom3, Half Life 2 and basically any game that's fairly new will probably barely run on that machine. The graphics card really isn't powerful at all so probably the best you'll be able to do is 800x600 resolution on medium settings with no aa, no af in doom3, no aa and no af in HL2, same resolution again probably medium settings if not lower.

That will basically be a mid-range PC....not completely sitting in the dark ages, but falling out of the 'top' range fast...which means you'd have to upgrade rather quickly depending on what apps you wanted to use it for.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Yeah, if your working on a gaming computer you'll need to get some better parts. I suggest more Ram, a better Processor, and Video Card for sure. Or even modern applications.

If thats all your budget can supply just keep ordering parts when you have the money.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Get a hard drive with an 8mb cache.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 05:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default

is there a graphics card for around £60-£70 that you caould reccommend??
weewun is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I can recommend you a video card around 250$. I dont know how much that is over there though.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

hey man get a 5700ULTRA. youll want to, but playing descent3 only requires a voodoo2 card and a pentiumII 400mhz. lol. thats machine will run that fine and may even cause tearing if you turn everything up. BTW do you play online w/ descent3? cause your the only person that ive seen talk about descent on these forums.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

descent 3 online? That exists?!
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

i think it does. the last time i tried it worked and there was alot of ppl still using it.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.