OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2008, 01:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

OK, i have the proper cooling ( and more) to oc a good bit, i'll list my cooling right now:

ram: corsair dominator airflow king (3x40mm fans over the ram FYI)
CPU:xigmatek rifle w/120mm fan

3x120mm case fans, 2x80mm case fans, plus the psu exhaust fan.

So, i want to put my q6600 up to 3.6. So what voltage do u think i should be doing on with this? Im not sure. I have tried 1.25 but i bsod, and im a noob ocer so i though id just wait for the more experience members to help me)

My Crucial ballistix ram also did not come at hte timings it said (4.4.4.12) it came at 5.5.5.15 . I want to tighten the timings to what they are supposed to me, and get them up to 900-1000mhz if possible so what voltage should i be using.

Also, a fun added side bonus question. I can't seem to find how to set my ram to cpu ratio, i seriously have searched but can't, can u specify exactly what it says for i can put it to 1:1?
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 172
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

what are you currently clocked at? is it a new processor?

what's your processor's VID? This can be found by downloading Core Temp. Also what is your CPU currently reading for your voltage? Found in CPUZ.

I run my Q6600 at 3.2 GHz at 1.384 volts, which is definitely on the higher end of the spectrum when it comes to Q6600s. You'll have to find your current voltage and VID to know where to work from.
__________________

Squirtis is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

^sorry, i guess i should have mentioned those things in the first post

Currently clocked at 3ghz with no voltage change

My vid is (by coretemp): 1.225 vernon told me that it was reading it wrong when i told him something from the bios though, i forget what it was though.
My current voltage is: 1.264

basically all i need to know is how high should i go on the voltage, what the setting is called that changes the cpu to ram ratio, and safe voltages for ballistix memory to change to.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 02:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 172
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

well you can keep increasing voltage as long as your cpu stay pretty cool under prime95 pressures, and is stable

have you done a good run of prime95 with your current 3.0 OC?

you have a good amount of room to increase your voltage, but you wanna try and keep it lower. so go in small increments of .05 or .025. But you still have room, so don't be scurred.

*edit* and i don't know a thing about ram voltages and how to tweak them cuz i haven't gotten into it too much. The setting to change the ratio, for me is just that, it's called ratio somethin or other, it's next to the multiplier setting in my BIOS.
Squirtis is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

thats the thing, this bios is weird, there is no multi setting, and i can not find the ram ratio one either. Thanks for the info though squirtis.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 09:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

set it to 1.4v, see if it is stable and work your way down. If not work your way up. I usually jump in increments of two or three.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 02:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

ram 1:1 is CPU Hz/multipler = RAM Hz/2

So you set your RAM to X .

3000/9 = 333 so 333*2 = 666mhz. So set your RAM TO 666mhz

This is what I was told
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 06:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
^sorry, i guess i should have mentioned those things in the first post

Currently clocked at 3ghz with no voltage change

My vid is (by coretemp): 1.225 vernon told me that it was reading it wrong when i told him something from the bios though, i forget what it was though.
My current voltage is: 1.264

basically all i need to know is how high should i go on the voltage, what the setting is called that changes the cpu to ram ratio, and safe voltages for ballistix memory to change to.
That was because you had Speedstep on before

So it was reading it a bit lower than what it really was
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 01:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

Thanks....what about the voltage for my ram, and the name of the option to change the ram, fsb ratio?

I looked again and still could not find anything.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: OK, ocing my q6600 to 3.6 & ram ocing. (no, not a how do i oc thread)

You need to unlink the ram, an manually set it. I only get a 1:1 reading in CPU-z.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Intel Overclocking thread Ste Overclocking and Modding 459 01-26-2010 07:49 AM
Another Q6600 overclock help thread... Twizted_3kgt Overclocking and Modding 12 01-01-2008 10:50 AM
Buying a mobo, CPU and RAM for ocing thenovices New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-14-2007 01:14 AM
Help me choose a decent oc'ing mobo for a q6600 R1C0CH3T New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-04-2007 02:31 PM
OCing Q6600 with stock heatsink? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-10-2007 09:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.