ok i suck - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2007, 06:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default am i stuck here?

currently




if i push the FSB to 1315, windows might start but freezes up.

right now its running everything fine and dandy.

this is my ram

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145015

is the ram holding my professor back?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 09:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you can either try to loosen your memory timings, or try setting it at a 1:1 ratio. every overclock is going to be different so keep that in mind.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 115
Default

Yeah loosen the timings a bit (probably 5-5-5-18) until you get a stable overclock, then adjust the memory. You may need to up the juice to the memory to keep the tighter timings with a higher FSB.
flyboychuckles is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 03:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

That's definetly your ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

you should run your memory in dual channel as well.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

i dont remember finding anything in bios where i can change the ram ratio to 1:1. what is it called?

and how do i run my ram in dual channel?
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

Don't put the two RAM sticks right next to each other. Place them in the color coded slots of the same color. So, put them in #1 and #3 which are the same color, or you can put them in #2 and #4 which are the same color.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

gotcha.


my ram timing's currently at 5-5-5-13 @1.9v

i'll put it to 5-5-5-18 when i go home after work (what is bank cycle?)

about howmuch more voltage should i give? (if any)
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

your memory is only running ddr700.. you should have plenty of room to keep oc'n
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 05:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

cant you lower your multiplier to 8 and see if your ram has any more headroom left acording to cpu z you have it a 9
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.