OK I screwed up!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2005, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Angry OK I screwed up!!

OK, OK... I know what your all going to say and trust me... My wife has heard me call MYSELF everything under the sun.

I have been messing with my computer. A stock HP a522n. While I am waiting on all the parts I need to build my own confuser I got a hold of the memory first. So in my twisted logic though"lets' see what it will do in this one..." So I put PC3200 into a PC2700 motherboard and now I can't get the mobo to boot. Oh, the fans turn on but I can't get the mobo to do S#!T!! To make matters worse I can't find the reset... Someone please help when you quit laughing!

Nukem

BTW it's a microstar MS-6577 Ver 4.1 mobo
__________________

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 12:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Hold down the power button for up to 15 seconds and it will turn off.

Your PC SHOULD work with pc3200 ram (but it would run it at pc2700 speeds)

Do you get a POST beep or beeps? If so look up the code based on the BIOS running on your mobo (Award is a popular Bios)
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 12:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I get nothing... not one beep, bloop, not even a grunt! it's like the start up process isn't there... but this happened the first time after I put the 3200 in. So I put the 2700 back and still nothing... I've been looking around on line but nothing even comes close to my problem...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Check your cables and make sure everything is securely in place.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

OK... did all that and then noticed this... Looks like one of the ejector pins on the first DDR port is broken. So I took out the broken piece, it's only the plastic support that guides it into the slot on the very end. but that is the only thing I see wrong. everything else is in place and secure. Still nothing... it's like the mobo ain't even there... The fans kick on normally and thats it.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Have you tried moving the ram to a different slow and/or tried using different ram (do you have an older 2700 chip to test?)
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I've tried using just one stick in the non broke slot, nothing. Tried using one of the new sticks in the same slot, nothing... Tried the reverse... nothing... My wife's confuser takes PC33 RAM so I don't want to use that... it's an older confuser, hence why I wanted this to work. I'm giving her mine. But it's like the hard drive isn't there... The next thing I'm going to try is swap out the HD with this one I'm on now and see then... Who knows at this point.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Well if your not getting a POST beep then something is wrong with the motherboard...
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 04:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

from the looks and sounds of what the experts here are saying. I crushed a lead connected to DDR1 and now it won't boot at all. SO I ordered another Mobo to handle the same basic specs but I fount one to handle DDr400 Thanks for the help and this was DEFINATELY a learning experience. don't FORCE s#!T!!!!!
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I've heard a lot worse stories, and technically it should have worked no problem so I wouldn't worry about looking stupid because as I've said, I've heard of people doing ridiculously worse.

Anywho, your motherboard should have a battery in it. A silver round watch battery type. Near that should be a jumper that has 3 pins and by default the jumper will be on pins 1-2. This is the CMOS jumper. To reset the BIOS you'd need to power off the system completely, meaning turning off the PSU too. Move the pins to 2-3 for 5 mins generally does it, but I move it to pins 2-3, turn on the PSU for 2 seconds, turn it off, move the pins back to 1-2 and power on the comp.

If you can't find that jumper, remove that battery for like 5-10mins and that should reset the CMOS

EDIT: If you bought a normal motherboard, I doubt it will fit into an HP case. Most prebuilt computers use their own form
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.