Oh No What Did I Do?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2006, 02:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default Oh No What Did I Do?!

Okay so in a lame attempt to OC my cpu i set the multiplyer to 10 insted of 11 and thought i would change the fsb for a more even number. but the moment i did that my computer turned off and my monitors wont get signal. what did i do??
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 02:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

you have to reset cmos

either you have a button to push (only on some mobo's) or you move some little jumpers, look in your mobo instruction manuel for cmos reseting...

if you can't find anything.. then you could always take the battery out of your mobo for about 10 seconds and put it back in
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 02:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

thanks alot.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 02:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

no problem, reseting cmos is what you'll be doing alot if your an overclocker, so its vital to know.. you'll have to change your time and start over with the oc again
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 03:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

didn't I already answer this? :P
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

dude, you have no business overclocking if you dont know how to reset your cmos...
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

imma write an in-depth guide of how to do it and why would you do it soon...[cmos reseting that is] so people won't need to ask everytime

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 11:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Just pull switch off the powersupply and pull the battery out and stick it back in.
The General is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 11:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Making the multiplier higher is better. If you put it lower, the FSB will be higher, causing your RAM to also try and work at that speed. If it can't, you can't start your computer and (obviously) you have to reset the CMOS.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 12:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

I'm very surprised, the Asus boards usually have a FailSafe Overclocking system, which should, if there is a problem reset the CMOS and then tell you to go in and change the settings... Well it does on my K8V-SE Deluxe, and thats a newer board if its the M2N SLi hes on about.

Ruan
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.