oh jeez - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 07:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default oh jeez

I was getting ready to order my new parts for my PC(including an opteron 165) when I saw that people are bashing the OPteron line. It overheats? Since I'm still a beginner, relatively, at building PCs and OCing, I'm starting to get worried. Should I replace the Opteron with an AMD x2?
__________________

__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they're basically the same...
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

opteron for overclocking and x2 if u rnt overclocking
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there's no difference between a Toledo and a dual core Opteron, they overclock to about the same speeds
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

opteron = X2.

its sometimes really down to luck to how well a CPU overclocks. some CPU will overclock fantastically, whereas somewhere else the exact same CPU wont overclock at all.

But chances of getting an Opteron that overclocks well is high.

Chances of gettin an X2 that overclocks well is moderate.

Me, personally ive research the **** out of the X2's and Opterons and decided to go for an X2.

main reason is because it's in stock! unlike opterons.

the X2's will generally overclock to the same as opterons.

Hardly any difference between em really.
adam02 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the Toledo is the same core used by the dual core Opteron's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
the Toledo is the same core used by the dual core Opteron's
actually its not, they use the denmark core. that is a mistake on CPUz's part. Please corret me if im wrong BTW.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I believe that the Toledo is the same as the Denmark, they just have a different name for whatever reason
but if they are in fact not the same, they are at least very similar.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 10:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Actually I just realized, the are a little different. The denmark core supports direct connect and toledo does not. Direct connect just lets you use a multi-cpu motherboard, but since the socket 939 opteron 100 series dosn't support running in a multi-cpu environment, that is basicly a null point. They do seem to OC way better than the X2s however.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

From my understanding, Opterons are server-based processors. Don't know if they would handle gaming as good as any of the Athlons would. Too many people concentrate on clock speeds and the cache, and nobody gives a **** about the actual architecture of the thing. It'll probably perform well, but it'll be extremely unstable, esepcially when you start OCing the thing.

Oh, and let me mention that you'll void your warranty if you use it on regular Athlon 64 mobos. Remember, as I said before, it's been designed for server use only.
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.