OCZ Platinum EL 4x1024 MB Overclock Limit? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 04:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

regardless of 'a lot of apps running' You'd need to be doing a ridiculous amount of things to even come close to using up 6gb worth. Bulletproof FTP wouldn't use resources that much, that happens to be the FTP I use as well.

Maybe if you were encoding DVDs, rendering in a couple different 3d programs while in photoshop or something
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Or maybe doing everything that nubius said, and playing doom 3, quake 4, and F.E.A.R all at the same time, then just maybe it might use up 6GB.

You coudlve save over $500 buy only buying 2GB and getting the 7800GTX 512MB and that would destroy your x850
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default HA HA HA, you do not know nothing about my system

garra
Quote:
Windows XP supports 4GB of system memory which is accountable for both physical RAM and your virtual RAM pagefile dedicated from your hard drive. The only Windows operating systems that will support more will be server grade (eg Windows 2003) and must have the /PAE switch enabled...an option not availible in Windows XP regardless of version or service pack
dude what ever, i work in the sas lab at intel and we have stuff there you computer nerds have never seen, INCLUDING modified versions of xp, server 2003, vista, etc. AND yes my copy is 64 bit. and if your wondering why i am not pro intel, is i dont like how there systems perform, plan and simple. AND further more, on 64bit xp, most programs regester it as server 2003 64bit, not xp, but they run good just as well. As for the controler well what can i say it works. And do not accuse me of being a liar if you have no clue about me or what i do, just a tip to make friends instead of pissing people off. I might not be the smartest computer person in the world, but I know enough, and if you still dont belive me, well i can arrange a demo JUST FOR YOU!! oh, and just because you don't have it, does not mean it does not exist!

weringo
Quote:
Turbo thats one nice system however I have one question. Where do you get 2gig memory sticks?
i do not have 2 gig sticks, my asus k8n-dl has 6 dimm slots= 1 gig sticks.

matt2m
Quote:
**** man how much money do you have
i make a good amount each year!!

nubius
i have taxed out 5 gigs of that memory running 32 copies of dvd shrink with multishrink a 3rd party app. and running fear at the same time, so i think OVERKILL might be the word but i will not have to upgrade for a while.

and ridlyn
how you spend you money on whatever you want is your business, what i spend my money on, maybe it being tittie bars, porn, whatever that is my business. And i just hate nvidia, i have to deal with them on some level, but i wont buy every thing nvidia, and my x850xt just got replaced with a x1800xt so just leave it at that!!
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

This is old but im sorry i have to say this.....OWNED
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Why do you guys flame all the time. Everyone is always wrong in some way or another.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Quote:
INCLUDING modified versions of xp, server 2003, vista
Vista is only released to registered users or ppl high up. If you are high up i doubt seriously you would be toying around a little forum like us. Actualy you would be sitting on your computer doing w/e you do and not put up w/ certain flames. Actualy you would be busy enough to not need to post on a forum like this and defend yourself.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default lol, I love people that flame!

P.P. mguire

Quote:
Vista is only released to registered users or ppl high up. If you are high up i doubt seriously you would be toying around a little forum like us. Actualy you would be sitting on your computer doing w/e you do and not put up w/ certain flames. Actualy you would be busy enough to not need to post on a forum like this and defend yourself.
LMAO, you ever hear of an msdn licence, i can get all kinds of os's from there including VISTA 32bit and 64bit versions. How do you think nvida, intel, amd, ati, etc make drivers that support new os's?

I love all you guys that just sit on your computer and download from torrent! And for you it is my time i can spend it talking to you all about stuff that you have no clue about!
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
dude what ever, i work in the sas lab at intel and we have stuff there you computer nerds have never seen, INCLUDING modified versions of xp, server 2003, vista, etc. AND yes my copy is 64 bit.
Sorry mate...I'm sure if you do indeed work at Intel they let you BETA test and write and optimize drivers and engineer chips for BETA versions of operating systems...but Microsoft is not about to let Intel hand out said copies of said operating systems for home use with their employees, otherwise I gurantee you they'd be leaked by now and we'd all know about them

Your story changes rapidly...I wouldn't expect an Intel employee to use AMD products muchless with an "underground" copy of Windows that is specifically given to you for the purpose of testing with Intel processors...you're now claiming you're using a 64 bit operating system which earlier you never claimed, and I'm still telling you that the programs you've listed earlier are not 64 bit and won't be able to address more than 4GB of memory

Hell I'm sure you've already broken your confidentiality agreement with Intel by even talking about these operating systems with us
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Quote:
LMAO, you ever hear of an msdn licence,
If you supposedly worked for Intel then you wouldnt need one, you would just be handed a free BETA to work on your INTEL machine, NOT AMD.
Quote:
And for you it is my time i can spend it talking to you all about stuff that you have no clue about!
Sorry to say it but you have been owned and have changed your story way to many times to even be believed. I DO know one thing though, and that you sir are a fraud.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yah i find that funny you are running an high end AMD system and you work for intel
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.