Ocz Ddr Booster - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 05:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Question Ocz Ddr Booster

ok when i have previously posted about bh-5 ram i have been told that it isn't worth my while on my mobo im wondering if getting a ddr booster would allow my mobo to give the ram enough juice to use it and get good speeds eg ddr500 2-2-2-5

btw the ddr booster gives up to 4volts

thnx
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

4 volts, whoa.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've always wanted to see how it works. does it go into a spare RAM slot?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 09:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, it goes into a spare slot. You should also have some active cooling on it, as it will get rather hot when pumping that juice through. It also comes with a motherboard compatibility chart, which has the motherboards and max voltages with those motherboards that they have tested. I was told over at XS that you have to do a VTT mod to the mobo, but I dont think OCZ or anyone else would sell something that you can only use after you mod your mobo, dosent make any sense.

What motherboard do you have? Is it the DFI Lanparty? They already supply up to 4 volts to the RAM, so the DDR Booster would be redundant and a waste of time and money if you bought it for use with that board.
Him is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

In his sig, its a Asus.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

2-2-2-5 at DDR500 with BH-5's is very feasible...probably need around 3.5v or so.....I don't know about that booster though, like with anything else in the computer world I've heard both success and horror stories with it, but generally the horror stories consist of killing a RAM slot, frying the RAM or the mobo...

but yeah, I'm not gonna bother commenting on that, but like I said those timings at that speed are easily possible with BH-5's if you get the booster and it works out for you aright and everything and you can put in upwards of 3.6v through them.

But like Him said you definitely want a fan blowing over the RAM in that instance
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

if you have a spare DDR slot and can handle all the wires i say go for it. but i suggest you research some to find other peoples experiances with the DDR booster on your mobo.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 11:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

k so the problem with bh-5 and my mobo is not enough vdimm?
hmm well im gonna go see if i can get a modded bios (any help with that?) and im gonna go possebly get speed premium
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

The DDR Booster up's the VDimm. I have the compatibility chart for the booster sitting next to me, of what boards they have tested it with (they being OCZ) and your board is not listed. So that either means that it did not work with your board, or your board came out after I got my booster. If I remember correctly though, the new ASUS boards can supply up to 4v anyway, and the max that the booster can give you is 4 volts, so I think you are good there.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.