OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2007, 06:14 PM   #41 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Don`t keep putting the voltage up carelessly. You have to be careful. What you could do is lower the multiplier, it will give you a slower clock but then you just have to raise the fsb to re-gain the lost speed. By doing this your also increasing the overall preformance of the PC because now the bus speed has been raised which allows more calculations to pass through.

It`s like a highway, the speed limit is 60mp/h or 100km/h by raising the bus speed you can raise the speed limit to 110km/h or 65mp/h.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:25 PM   #42 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie_da_man View Post
Don`t keep putting the voltage up carelessly. You have to be careful. What you could do is lower the multiplier, it will give you a slower clock but then you just have to raise the fsb to re-gain the lost speed. By doing this your also increasing the overall preformance of the PC because now the bus speed has been raised which allows more calculations to pass through.

It`s like a highway, the speed limit is 60mp/h or 100km/h by raising the bus speed you can raise the speed limit to 110km/h or 65mp/h.
lol, I don't know if I'd call it careless...i've done it all one step at a time...up the bus one notch at a time until it maxes out, then up the voltage one level and start over with the bus again. I think i've him my max at this point a 2.95Ghz for 1.45, don't want to push it anymore than that. what I'll do now is play with the multiplier a bit and see if i can max it out a little high by going the above road you mentioned. this way i know what the max is i'm willing to go with the 9.5x multiplier as a benchmark.

thanks...lol, more to play with.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 09:04 PM   #43 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

[edit]Ok, strike that last comment...i was having problems with boot up when I manipulated the multiplier but since i have a bunch of guys coming over tomorrow night to LAN I'm going to leave the CPU as is @ 2.9ghz and get the RAM running at close to its peake. I'll come back and fine tune the CPU later and try for that 3.0

So my question is now what do I start working on with the RAM? the timings haven't been changed but I've raised it from 400 to 533 and changed the ht multiplier to 3x instead of 5x.[/edit]
jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 03:30 PM   #44 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Not a huge problem but is anoying:

Used ATITool to OC the video card but every time I boot up it defaults to original settings and I have to manually load the OC'd ones. How do I set the new settings as default?

OCd to 670/1020 does that sound reasonable for the EVGA 8800 320MB?

Temps: 50 C @ idle and 74 C @ load
jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 11:01 PM   #45 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

dooooooooooood.
you cant be manipulating the multiplier with that motherboard. it doesnt like it.
and as far as dropping your multiplier and raising the fsb....your fsb is around 300, right?
well, its not going to get much higher than that. lets say you are at 2.95 @310mhz x 9.5. well, to get to 2.95 mhz with an 8 multi, you need a fsb of 368mhz.
that aint gonna happen. (nothings impossible lol)
im just saying, it is not as easy as dropping the cpu multi with the low end amd cpus that have a low multi to begin with.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-25-2007, 05:23 AM   #46 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Cool, thanks.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.