OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2007, 02:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

hm wierd my GPU is like 50~60 idle at stock and around 70~75 at load.

I have 4 fans on this thing, but they are quite lolz. the temp inside is cool though not sure why my GPU temps are too high. Im using nTune to detect the GPU temp and thats it, maybe its not accurate
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 03:02 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

What you have to do to find the most stable overclock is to first downclock your ram all the way and loosen all the timming and then start slowly overclocking your cpu. What this does is anytime it crashes you know that it's not the ram's fault and you can correct what went wrong witht the CPU whether it be multiplier, temperature, voltage anything. Then once you've found the absolute highest it can go you do the same thing but for the ram this time.

Now that you have both your maximum frequencies you can adjust settings for the most efficient overclock.

**Remeber the ram speed and cpu speed are linked together. So let's say your cpu fsb runs at 200 mhz then your ram will run at 200mhz. When you raise the cpu fsb by let's say 5 to 205 then the ram speed will go up to 205.**

Hope that helped
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 03:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie_da_man View Post
What you have to do to find the most stable overclock is to first downclock your ram all the way and loosen all the timming and then start slowly overclocking your cpu. What this does is anytime it crashes you know that it's not the ram's fault and you can correct what went wrong witht the CPU whether it be multiplier, temperature, voltage anything. Then once you've found the absolute highest it can go you do the same thing but for the ram this time.

Now that you have both your maximum frequencies you can adjust settings for the most efficient overclock.

**Remeber the ram speed and cpu speed are linked together. So let's say your cpu fsb runs at 200 mhz then your ram will run at 200mhz. When you raise the cpu fsb by let's say 5 to 205 then the ram speed will go up to 205.**

Hope that helped
Mucho gracias, this is exactly what I need to know....I'm hoping to start tonight I'm sure I'll be posting back here with more questions then. have never done this so am very clueless....and a bit weary of messing around in the BIOS screen.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 04:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Hmmm my RAM is running at 500MHz(1000MHz DDR) and FSB at 333MHz with a ratio of 2:3

So when I increased it to 366FSB, my RAM went up to 549MHz(1098MHz DDR)? or did it increase it by 1:1 ratio so it increased it by 33MHz to 533MHz(1066MHz DDR)?

Cuz when I did that my RAM was set to automatic and i got the blue screen of death which tells me it was a RAM Issue.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 05:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

ok guys you're already over my head with that crazy talk....here is what I have in BIOS under my timings...is this where I start? What should I be dropping it to so I can concentrate on the CPU without worrying about the RAM destabilizing the system?



[edit]

Disclaimer: There will be a lot of dumb newb questions from me in this thread so rather than apologize each time here is my general disclaimer for all of them: I AM A NEWB...I FREELY ADMIT IT! THANKS FOR YOUR PATIENCE.

So lets get to the first one:

Question: in cpu-z it lists my RAM as PC2-6400 (400mhz) instead of the 800mhz it's advertised as...I take it there is a doubling that makes it 800mhz? or do i have a problem.

[/edit]
jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 05:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

400MHz is 800MHz DDR2 so your fine there.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 07:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie_da_man View Post
What you have to do to find the most stable overclock is to first downclock your ram all the way and loosen all the timming and then start slowly overclocking your cpu. What this does is anytime it crashes you know that it's not the ram's fault and you can correct what went wrong witht the CPU whether it be multiplier, temperature, voltage anything. Then once you've found the absolute highest it can go you do the same thing but for the ram this time.

Now that you have both your maximum frequencies you can adjust settings for the most efficient overclock.

**Remeber the ram speed and cpu speed are linked together. So let's say your cpu fsb runs at 200 mhz then your ram will run at 200mhz. When you raise the cpu fsb by let's say 5 to 205 then the ram speed will go up to 205.**

Hope that helped
No replies yet and I can't wait any longer...when you say downclock the RAM what do you mean? I found where to decrease (raise) the timings...is that enough or do I need to adjust something else? The only other option the eVGA 590 gives me is to increase the timings to 6. Therefore from 5-5-5-18 to 6-6-6-18.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

lol, couldn't stop myself so I started overclocking without touching the RAM...now don't really want to go any higher until i hear from others.

Here is what I've got at this point:



Q1: What are my CPU temps???? Core temp and speed fan give different results (see above image)...when I boot into bios it says 27 celcius.

Q2: What is actual multiplier? CPU-Z says 9.5, BIOS says 9.

Q3: What next? am stable at 253.5mhz but not at 260mhz (blue screen of death)....that means RAM is at 965mhz...I'm thinking i should drop the RAM and try higher on the CPU to ensure it is the CPU's max before uping voltage correct?

Q4: To lower RAM speed I need to raise the timings correct? Is that the only control I have of the RAM speed?
jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:08 AM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie_da_man View Post
**Remeber the ram speed and cpu speed are linked together. So let's say your cpu fsb runs at 200 mhz then your ram will run at 200mhz. When you raise the cpu fsb by let's say 5 to 205 then the ram speed will go up to 205.**

Hope that helped
actually no, and certainly not if he has it set at a ratio other than 1:1, which would be a pretty odd (and uneccesary) thing to do on an am2 system. the cpu and ram are semi-connected (ie the ram speed will increase as the ext clock increases), but the ratio (divider) can be adjusted individualy.
ram frequency on the evga 590 (and all other am2 boards as far as i know) is dependent upon the speed (ddr2 400/533/667/800) he has selected, and also the cpu multiplier.
if your cpu is running at a cpu/5 ratio (ddr2 800) @ 2375mhz, your ram will be running at 475mhz, your cpu multiplier will be 9.5, and your external cpu clock (fsb if you will) is 250mhz. if you increase your ext clock to 275mhz, that will raise your cpu clock to 2612mhz, and your ram will then be running at 522mhz. 2612/5, get it? in no way is it as easy as "your cpu speed goes up 5mhz, so does your ram", unless you are running a 1:1 ratio. which is dumb if you have an am2 system and ddr2 800 ram, because you aint gonna get your cpu's external clock to 400mhz, therefore you will never realize your ram's full potential at 1:1.
1)cpu-z is correct, the 590sli reads the multi wrong.
2)i wouldn't trust any temp program/utility, only the bios. there are none that i know of that read a brisbane's temp correctly (at least a 3600, anyway...but i assume any brisbane chip)
3) yes, drop the ram speed. thats not the max for your cpu and that motherboard.
4)no, absolutely not. ram "speed" or frequency really has nothing to do with timings (well, it does kinda, but i aint typin that much more...lets just say it doesnt really...only if you loosen your timings you can get a higher frequency..thats about as far as it goes).
working....i gotta re-boot..momento please....
okay im back.
in your bios go to:
advanced chipset features> enter
memory configuration > enter
memory timings > enter
timing mode > change from auto to user limit
memory clock limit > change from ddr2 400 ( ddr2 400 will be there from the auto setting it really isnt running at that speed, its running at ddr2 800 stock) to ddr2 533 or 667.
leave the main timings (the five numbers directly below memory clock limit) set at 5-5-5-18 2T for the time being.

changing the speed down to 667/533 will give you more overclock, fo sho fo sho.
you also need to lower the ht multipliers (the evga 590 sli has 3 settings, in the system clocks section of bios) down from auto (or 5)
to 3. make sure you change all 3.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:19 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM

Ok, so if I read you correctly my next step is to raise my timings to 6-6-6-18 correct? That should allow me to play with the CPU some more...6-6-6 is the highest the 590 will let me go.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.