Ocing Without Using BIOS. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 02:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Ocing Without Using BIOS.

Ok ive ordered a E6300 as there good for overclocking and then find out my Gigabyte mobo doesnt support Oc'ing in the BIOS ... atleast i think anway. Is there anyway to OC my E6300 through a desktop application ?

heres my mobo > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=448646



Thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Easy tune and clockgen.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok Thanks, are these free applications that are reliable ?
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i think most gigabyte mobo's come with easy tune... and yes easy tune is free and reliable... its how i hit 3.99 ghz and set the record on air here!! WOOT
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

WoW, Thats Cool. What do you reckon i shud overclock to with the Stock Cooler ?, my case has adequate/good cooling with 2x 120mm , 1 front , one rear. It also has a direced Air Vent over the CPU.

Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Just over clock until you are either happy with the results, or are no longer stable. Most likely you will hit some heat issues with the stock cooler soon, so try to work in a good cooler into the budget.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'd go with the zalman cpns9500 or the scythe ninja
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 04:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

I would say somewhere around 2.4-2.7ghz on stock cooler, because at the point you should not have to increase your voltage.

EDIT: What should you use if you don't have a Gigabyte motherboard.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 04:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

OK 2.4-2.7ghz, Right... will that be cool enough or will it overheat and get to hot (60 Degrees C +) ?


Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default

Sorry to bum off your thread

Quote:
EDIT: What should you use if you don't have a Gigabyte motherboard.
but yea im using a 3800 x2, can i use clokgen and easy tune aswell, even if i dont have a gigabyte mobo? And where do i change the voltage because i downloaded clockgen and it doesn't do it there. Thanks
__________________

nerdygeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.