OCing/ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 06:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default OCing/ram question

Im going to build myself a new PC and I keep reading things about if you want to OC then you need to buy the expensive RAM. I probably will want to OC my processor however I don't know much about it.

If you want to OC your processor do you have to OC your memory at the same time because if this isnt the case then I will probably just go with the value select memory as I don't have much interest in OCing the memory
__________________

weringo is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=77323

scroll down to the memory section

you can run memory dividers so valueselect ram is fine UNLESS you are goign with INTEL
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=77323

scroll down to the memory section

you can run memory dividers so valueselect ram is fine UNLESS you are goign with INTEL
Thanks for that, very good explanation. So if I get the corsair value select ram I will have to sacrifice my memory speeds to OC my processor to speeds that the ram cannot handle normally without changing the dividers
weringo is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 09:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

not necessarily... if you set your memory divider, then when you pump up your cpu FSB, it'll pump up the memory speed too, just not as much as the cpu. try to aim for a configuration where you'll get that highest cpu clock while getting the RAM closest to its rated speed

example:
-your cpu might be a 10x muliplier X 200mhz fsb = 2ghz and with DDR400 RAM, your memory speed is 200mhz.
-when you raise FSB speed, you raise memory speed with it. without a memory divider, you'd be limited to raising everything just no more than 10mhz because value ram doesnt overclock well.
-however, if you set a memory divider, you could set your memory down to, say, 166mhz...which would give you lots of room to raise your FSB while still keeping your RAM under 200mhz.

so you raise your fsb to 250, which puts your ram at 204. which is perfectly okay.

^^^^just an example^^^^ there are many configurations and other specifics to learn about. read any related stickies very thouroughly.

P.S. for AMD processors, FSB = HTT

read this thread i just posted the other day http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...8&pagenumber=1
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

thanks molsen for clearing that up for me
weringo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.