OC'ing/Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2006, 07:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default OC'ing/Ram question

i've been ocing and have been noticing my ram mhz go up as i up my fsb, as i have read that it should. since i have pc3200 ddr400 dual channel (200mhz), i notice that my stuff goes unstable when the fsb causes my ram speed to go over 200 mhz... is this corrilation correct?

i set my ram to 166mhz and it allowed me to go alittle higher.

when i set it to 133mhz, it does not seem to let me go higher. do i need to change my CAS timings to 3 instead of 2.5? I have only tried lowering to 133 once, should i do it again?

I have lowered my HT from 5x to 3x. Will that help me?

throw me a fricken bone!

thanks
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You'll need to run a divider.

The memory and CPU run 1:1 with each other.

The divider can change that ratio so the CPU will always be whatever amount higher than the memory.

Corsair Value RAM won't overclock very far.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 09:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i thought droping my ram to 166 or 133 was "adding a divider"

i have seen various posts about adding a divider, if this isnt it, what is?
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 01:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
i thought droping my ram to 166 or 133 was "adding a divider"

i have seen various posts about adding a divider, if this isnt it, what is?
Your correct, that is setting a divider.

Please give full specs and settings.

If your RAM is still under 200 and it won't OC any further, your CPU is most likely what is becoming unstable, not the RAM. Try adding a bit more vcore and see if that helps.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

If you go to 166MHz, then you have a window of about 33MHz before it goes back to 200MHz. That's a .33GHz OC. Only go to 133 if you exceed 200MHz, while on 166MHz. (if that made any sense)

And yeah, as someone said, up the VCore by a small bit and see what you get.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 02:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i only go unstable when my memory runs >200
and yes,crazeD, that made sense.

i'll get full specs when i get home tonight...
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Sounds like you should invest in some quality DDR500 RAM.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 02:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

maybe, its pricy though.. gonna have to save up . just got the zalman vf900 for a voltmod
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 04:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

What voltage is your memory set at?

I had my value ram at 2.75V running @ 220mhz @ 2.5-3-3-8 timings.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.