Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2008, 11:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

Yha Vern, that was my thought too.


Nice Stalin, That pic came in handy AGAIN.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 11:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 172
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

Hhhhmmm, I'm not sure about that Vernong. I know i have the A2 revision. I don't know about SE, though. I have clocked it at 3.2 GHz, which is pretty good, I just wanted to take it the step further, to 3.6 GHz.

I'll check it out when i get home from work tonight.
__________________

Squirtis is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 03:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

Wow.. A2 revision?

Most of the good overclocks with a 680i here were with A1's...

So I think you have a bad VID Chip possibly?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 05:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Wow.. A2 revision?

Most of the good overclocks with a 680i here were with A1's...

So I think you have a bad VID Chip possibly?
he does have the A1 version of the board its just that they did a few things to it and revised it to A2, the only way u can tell that is in cpu-z. i parsonanally have the a2 revised model and ive run my q6600 at 3.8 and my q6700 up to 4.1. so i personally dont think there is much of a diff in them.



also a easy way of telling if u get the SE version is if your mb box looks like this:


and also in ur sig sence u say its an xfx board and i think only EVGA made the SE version, ur prolly safe in that aspect

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Yha Vern, that was my thought too.


Nice Stalin, That pic came in handy AGAIN.
lol yea ive used it plenty of times lol
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 06:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 172
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

i don't have my box anymore....is there any other way to tell if it's SE? will it say in CPUz?

also if it's not my revision i don't know what else i would of had to change, i have it at 1600 9x multiplier, adjusted all voltages accordingly. Would i have to lower the multiplier and go higher on fsb, because perhaps 1600 has a hole? I've used 1600 x8 to run 3.2, though, so i didn't think it was a fsb hole. Plus i don't know how much higher i can go above 1600. I'm kind of stuck

but first i have to check if i got the SE....although i don't think i got that one. I got my eVGA MB last October, almost a year ago now.
Squirtis is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 06:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

Okay, is it really 1600 or is it 400?

Cause unless you reporting it wrong, 1600x9 is like a gagillion Mhz, where as 400x9 is 3600Mhz.

My 680i bios is set with the lower number... ak 333mhz in my oc.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 06:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 172
Default

in mine i have to set it to the higher number 1600/4 is 400MHz.

same thing.

so will it say in cpuz if i have the SE version?

My model number is just shown as 122-CK-NF68.
Squirtis is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 11:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirtis View Post

My model number is just shown as 122-CK-NF68.
that doesnt tell us much, there is the 122-CK-NF68-tr 122-CK-NF68-a1 122-CK-NF68-ar....
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 09-04-2008, 12:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 172
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

it's probably my bios holding me back, i got some new jan 08 bios.
Squirtis is offline  
Old 09-04-2008, 10:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirtis View Post
it's probably my bios holding me back, i got some new jan 08 bios.
Wouldn't all our bios be pretty much the same being the nvidia chipset?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feeler: 680i A1 evga veedubfreak Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 01-28-2008 01:40 PM
Free EVGA 680i SLI MB with the Purchase of an EVGA 8800 ULTRA jungleland New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-18-2007 07:34 AM
Help with Setting up RAID O with EVGA 680i tallguy22 Overclocking and Modding 3 11-05-2007 07:57 PM
Help me choose a decent oc'ing mobo for a q6600 R1C0CH3T New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-04-2007 02:31 PM
OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM jfenwick Overclocking and Modding 45 08-25-2007 05:23 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.