OCing the Q6600 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2008, 06:22 AM   #31 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

When you set your FSB to 333, at what is your memory running?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 12:28 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

It's still running at 800mhz. I haven't touched any settings with it....BUT the manufacturer says it's supposed to run at 2.2v and it only runs at 1.8.
__________________

Mordred is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 12:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

You have to manually adjust the voltage. Pretty much all motherboards set the voltage to 1.8v.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 01:30 PM   #34 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

if you haven't touched any ram settings and you are upping the FSB then there's a good chance you're overclocking the ram as well...
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 02:02 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

So like the others said, set it to that. If you ram is rated to run 2.2 Volts @ 800 Mhz then set it to that.. You can always screw around with the timmings later..

Most start with 5-5-5-15 until they find max clock of their CPU then they lower it from there.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 02:45 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

I'll give that a shot. I'll post back later with some (hopefully) results.
Mordred is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 02:56 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

People just need to remember that ever setup is different, in the end you just have to play around and try all sorts of different settings..
Ste is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 03:03 PM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

I'm just worried about destroying my new stuff...I don't have the time or money to replace it...
Mordred is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 03:05 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Don't worry, if your going to worry, then don't do it at all.

Overclocking is a risk, a large one, but you can always RMA items so long as you keep all required paper work, and don't physical modify them, like lapping the CPU or Volt modding a video card/mobo.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 03:15 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

I haven't started the overclock yet, but I am trying to get my RAM to the manufacturer's specified voltage and timings.

I upped the voltage to 2.2 as the manufacturer's site says.
When I re-booted the Memory was running at 5-5-5-15 (Supposed to run at 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2v according to Crucial.)
I went back into the BIOS and changed my timings manually back to 4-4-4-12.
Everything is working fine, but I have a question..

CPU-Z is telling me that my memory is running at 4-4-4-12 with a Bank Cycle Time (tRC) of 23 clocks. Is that normal for 4-4-4-12 or should I change that in the BIOS. I'm not sure if there even is an option for the Bank Cycle Time in the BIOS, but I'm curious.
__________________

Mordred is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 OC'ing HELP!!! <[MaTT]> Overclocking and Modding 4 12-17-2007 09:07 AM
Help with ocing q6600 csaefong Overclocking and Modding 7 12-08-2007 01:29 AM
OCing Q6600 <[MaTT]> Overclocking and Modding 3 11-28-2007 12:25 AM
Help me choose a decent oc'ing mobo for a q6600 R1C0CH3T New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-04-2007 02:31 PM
OCing Q6600 with stock heatsink? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-10-2007 09:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.