OCing the Q6600 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2008, 01:15 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Lawlz...what do you use? 550 grain sand paper?

Why call it lapping? It sounds like some sort of sexual innuendo...sanding makes more sense to me.
__________________

Mordred is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 01:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

I used 400 grit actually.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 01:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

I'll have to look into it.
Mordred is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 02:20 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordred View Post
I'll have to look into it.
Q6600 Lapping and New Mobo thread.

I went from 320 to 1000 to 1500 and finished with 2000, though most guides will reccomend finishing with 2500 Grit if not higher.

Just remember, stay on 400 grit or anything below 1000 until all nickle is gone, you can move on once it is all copperish.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 02:24 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

me love lapping long time

My quad:


my e6400:
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 02:31 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Say... Gurusan, what happened to your Q6600? In sig?
Ste is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 02:32 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Sold it. Needed money to pay for my monitor. Far better upgrade than a CPU for me at the moment.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 02:33 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Oh, I see, so it's really not "my Quad" anymore, now is it?
Ste is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 02:39 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

well no, neither of those chips are

It WAS my quad.

I've had 2 e6300s, an e6400, and e6600, a q6600 b3, and a q6600 g0 so far....ALL of them have been lapped by me except my latest one (e6300).

Also the worst clocking one was the e6600 @ a 3.64ghz 52% overclock. 77% overclock on my e6300 right now
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 12:46 AM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Okay, so I'm getting really exhausted trying to OC this thing. So far I have not been able to get a stable OC at all.

I have only changed the FSB and the CPU Voltages...should I be changing the voltages on the Northbridge as well? I thought that it was only necessary to up the voltage for the CPU, but if I need to up more voltages than that, that's probably my problem...
__________________

Mordred is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 OC'ing HELP!!! <[MaTT]> Overclocking and Modding 4 12-17-2007 09:07 AM
Help with ocing q6600 csaefong Overclocking and Modding 7 12-08-2007 01:29 AM
OCing Q6600 <[MaTT]> Overclocking and Modding 3 11-28-2007 12:25 AM
Help me choose a decent oc'ing mobo for a q6600 R1C0CH3T New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-04-2007 02:31 PM
OCing Q6600 with stock heatsink? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-10-2007 09:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.